think about a new CPU...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

PunkPyro912

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
370
I currently have a 64 bit AMD 3200+ cpu, but i was thinkin' about getting a new dual core CPU (with the same 939 socket). I was wondering though, if i just swapped out the processor, is there anything else i would have to do? Like...would i have to reinstall windows or anything or would my machine be like the same way it is now, just with a faster CPU? Also, the main reason i want to do this is because im getting into some video editing with Adobe Premiere, and realize the difference between doing it on my machine and doing it on a Mac :rolleyes: , so i was wondering, would this be a good step?

Thanks in advance for any responses...i was looking to get the processor around next week or so, so let me know
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
You would have to reinstall Windows to change the HAL for multiple processor support. Apparently there is a way to change it without reinstalling and maybe someone will post how.

You'll need to go up to at least a X2 4200+ to see a gain since the X2 3800+ runs at the same speed and has the same cache as the Athlon 64 3200+.
 

PunkPyro912

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
370
well...if anyone knows how i could just install the new CPU without having to reinstall windows and go through all that junk, please let me know, and what is the HAL and how would i change it to work for a multi core processor?
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
739
There's a commercial product that would make it possible for you to change HAL's.
It's expensive though... Acronis Trueimage with Universal Restore.
If you don't wanna cash up, maybe a repair install would do the trick ?
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
HAL - Hardware Abstract Layer.

A repair install 'should' work, I've it work and I've seen it not work.
 

PunkPyro912

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
370
alright thanks for the help...last question though, if the repair install wouldn't work...what would happen and what would i have to do?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,466
It is very easy to change the hal.

1 Install new cpu
2 Go to device manager and select computer; it should read acpi uni processor now.
3 Select it and go to properties>update driver
4 Have the wizard "show all compatible so you can choose"
5 Select multi cpu from the list
6 Restart and go back to DM and check that it now shows multi cpu under computer.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,466
I see you are using an asus a8v deluxe. Make sure you have the latest bios since that board did not support dual cores when it came out.

One other bit of advise; dump the raidmax power supply. Those things are junk. Go with a quality unit. The dual core will put more strain on the power supply than the single core does.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
CRJDriver, does that actually work? I've heard that it doesn't actually work but just changes what DM says.

I guess its easy enough to try, Task Manager should show two processors.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,466
I believe so because I saw an increase in cpu temp in speedfan after doing this AND speedfan showed two processors after doing this. Before it showed just one.

This was on an amd64 4200+ and win2k. I would assume xp would work the same way.

FWIW the dual core "driver" that is available for download from amd is a script that does this for you. At least that is all I can find that it does.
 

PunkPyro912

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
370
well as far as updating my BIOS, i dont really know how to do that and heard that if done incorrectly it can mess up your system, and im kinda confused on what i should do if i DO get a dual core processor, repair install? Format reinstall? or what crjdriver said?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top