1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

thinking of setting up web site just for images to support another site

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by bj nick, Jan 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bj nick

    bj nick Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 1999
    Messages:
    1,651
    Didn't know how to title this issue...basically, here's the deal: I have a school web site, on [email protected], which has a maximum of 10mb on the site. This is a constant battle trying to keep it under the 10 mgs, with all the photos and whatnot I like to put up there. I was thinking that I still have another three or four sites on my account; why don't I set up one site which is just the images, and link it to the other site. Wouldn't it be transparent? I mean, if I set up a hyperlink on the main site, wouldn't visitors just cruise back and forth at will without any hassle? And that way, I'd have much more space for images.

    Please advise...it seems too easy...am I missing something?

    Thanks!

    p.s. I use front page 2002 from office xp suite (professional ) :)
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    I don't think you're missing anything. This is common practice. Most of the images on this page came from another site. Ads almost always do. There's nothing that says that the image links in your html can't load images from elsewhere. The ability to bring many disparate objects from various sources together on one web page is the reason html was designed the way it was.

    Sounds like you have a good solution to your problem.
     
  3. bj nick

    bj nick Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 1999
    Messages:
    1,651
    thanks for your response, but unfortunately FrontPage is frustrating me to death here, and of course it's probably my fault...I cannot seem to be able to create a new web...! All I do is go to new-new web or page-new from template-empty web.

    Then it asks me to "specify the location of the new web." It always wants me to put the web in the default documents and setting folder, and keeps generating "my webs/my web9," "my webs/mywebs10," and on and on. when I try to point it to the D: drive so I can save it there, it says there's no folder there, as if it expects there already to be a folder there. I've tried putting a folder there and saving the new web to that folder, but that doesn't work either.

    All I am trying to do is create a new web, (which I can then link up to the existing web- the new web will be just for images), and I'm feeling like a first-time user here...what the heck am I doing wrong?
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/320236

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice