1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ThinkPad T30 won't connect to wireless LAN

Discussion in 'Networking' started by edcos, Sep 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. edcos

    edcos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Good day all.

    I just got a refurbished ThinkPad T30 and cannot get it hookup to an (Apple) Airport wireless LAN using a LinkSys WRT110 router. The T30 contains both a Cisco PCI wireless LAN adapter and an Intel Pro/100 VE Network Connection (both shown working in Device Manager). (Borrowed PC with XP Pro connects immediately to my LAN, so it is not an Apple/PC problem).
    When I try to View Available Wireless Networks, I get a message saying Windows can't configure and suggesting using another program. When I open Wireless Connection Status
    for the adapter [where I changed settings to those of my LAN] I get a message that "IBM Access Connections is managing the configuration of your wireless network." I have tried to create a location in Access Connections that mirrors the configuration in the LAN adapter, but it does not connect.
    Thanks in advance for saving the life of this blameless computer.
    Ed
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Try connecting it with a wired connection.
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,562
    With "IBM Access Connections" do you detect your network signal? If so, what happens when you try to connect to it?
     
  4. edcos

    edcos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Thank you both for your prompt replies.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    What was the solution?
     
  6. edcos

    edcos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Hi John:

    The solution was to realize, when I connected by wire to the net, that the seller had not kept the computer up to date. So, I downloaded a bunch of stuff, including updates for the IBM connection agent. Rebooted and, without any action by me, the laptop connected to the Airport network and all is well-- for now, at least.

    Thanks.

    Ed
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Glad it all worked out.


    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the page in the upper left corner.© :)
     
  8. edcos

    edcos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    I fear I declared "Mission Accomplished" too soon. I moved my ThinkPad T30 (WinXP) to another part of my office, where it was able initially to link to my Apple Airport network. Then it lost the network. I rebooted the Mac, checked the network (Airport) connection to my Linksys WRT110 router, and connected it to my partner's laptop (PC) without incident. When I tried to do the same with the ThinkPad, I first got the Windows notification that some other program was running my wireless connections. I then open "IBM Access Connections" and it was able to "find" my Airport network by name, but not connect to it. The only reason I can think of is that there is an initial WEP password. But, I got no notification that that was the problem and no opportunity to enter a password.
    I have a feeling that maybe I should disable (?) the IBM Access Connections and just try to work with XP. But, I only know enough to be dangerous, so I still need help.
    Thanks,

    Ed
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,562
    Delete your network's profile from the IBM utility. Else disable encryption on the AP and try to connect. Assuming success you can probably re-enable encryption and reconnect.
     
  10. edcos

    edcos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Hi Terry:

    I believe I did what you suggested, and I made some progress. The IBM Access Connections now can find my network and lists it by name. But, when I click the radio button and then hit "connect" it doesn't. WEP security has been eliminated at both ends, so I don't know what's wrong. The router and the laptop are 4 feet from one another.

    Ed
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,562
    Make sure XP's WZC is not running: Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Services - Wireless Zero Configuration should not be 'Started' and its Startup Type should be 'Disabled.'

    If still have trouble, shut down the other utility and try WZC.
     
  12. ipwnos

    ipwnos

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    49
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/745881