Third computer won't connect to other two on LAN

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Foley471

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 14, 2003
Messages
79
I'm running a home LAN (mostly for gaming purposes), and for some reason, the third computer won't connect to the other two for most games! we've tried with Alien Vs. Predator 2, the Doom collector's edition, Mechwarrior 4 Mercenaries, and Star Wars: X-Wing Vs Tie Fighter. Strangely enough though, all computers have internet access, and all three computers can read the others in "My Network Places". hell, they'll even communicate for the purposes of playing Blizzards games (Starcraft and Warcraft 3). What the heck might be going on here? any help would be appreciated.


(I wasn't sure if this belonged here or in the games section, so I guessed. Mods, feel free to move it if you feel it should be elsewhere)
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2004
Messages
521
Well, I'm not a gamer, so I'm shooting in the dark here (weak semi-pun). My guess is the third machine may not have the right subnet mask configured. The browsing files ability could be working because netbios was originally a broadcast mechanism. The internet could be working because the default gateway is within the incorrect masks' area, where the other two boxes would be outside the mask area. Can you ping between all three machines?

Could you post the output of ipconfig from all three machines?
 

Foley471

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 14, 2003
Messages
79
How would I check if I can ping between the three machines? anyways, my ipconfig results are as follows:

Machine 1: (Win XP pro SP2, main machine)

Connection-specific DNS Suffix : kntnny.adelphia.net
IP Address : 192.168.254.100
Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway : 192.168.254.1


Machine 2: (Win 98 SE, small backup comp)

0 Ethernet adapter :

IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . :

1 Ethernet adapter :

IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . :

2 Ethernet adapter :

IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.102
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.254.1


Machine 3: (Win XP pro SP1, problem machine)

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : kntnny.adelphia.net
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.1
Ethernet adapter Network Bridge (Network Bridge):
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.55.233
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

now, doing the IP config has brought up a new question... what is a network bridge?? and why does the other comp have one?? I just did a fresh windows install last week on it and I don't think I set up a bridge... at the very least I didn't mean to if I somehow accidentally did. could that be my problem somehow? oh well, anything you could tell me would be great.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
23
Windows XP's Network Bridge feature can combine two or more local area networks (such as wired and wireless) into one logical network. Computers on each network can communicate with computers on all of the other networks, sharing files, printers, and even an Internet connection. You'll notice that the adapter for that machine is named Local area connection 2. It probably has something to do with your adelphia connection.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Get rid of the network bridge, you don't need it, and it's probably the reason you can't connect.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2004
Messages
521
I'm not sure what the network bridge either, but I would definitely suspect that to be your problem as well. I second the call to remove it, but don't have any insight as to how to remove it.

-Scott
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top