Third Party sofware will not connect to the internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

PeroYasha

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
6
Hi, I have a problem that I don't know how to fix.

I've just re-formatted a computer and installed
Win2k, no firewall (atm), Firefox, adaware, and spybot on
an old PII machine. The problem I have is while IE will
connect to the net, Firefox and the update managers
on adaware and spybot will not. I am connecting to the
internet through the default window's dial-up to Earthlink.
Any ideas what I should do to fix this?

Thanks in advance
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Once you are dialed up try opening FF and the other programs. What happens?
 

PeroYasha

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
6
edit 1: images didn't upload
edit 2: n/m loading images...

FireFox Error MSG
< web site > could not be found. Please check the name and try again.


Adware Error MSG
Performing WebUpdate...
Current Operation
>Error retrieving update


Spybot Error MSG
Error retrieving update info file!
Socket Error # 10022
Invalid argument.


///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

All programs are at their default settings as I really haven't done
anything to the computer just of yet.
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
1,993
You have to upload files(images) to a server - techguy has one, see 'manage attachments' below the message field - in order for someone to view the images.
We can't see files you have on your desktop. :eek:
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
1,993
Have you adjusted the settings for Firefox in the Tools - Options - General - Connection Settings for your ISP?
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
1,993
Yes, but what are your ISP settings?
Also, if you have a firewall installed, make sure that it is allowing the programs to access the 'net.
 

PeroYasha

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
6
ISP is Earthlink. Settings are set to auto-dectected... how would I go about to check the actual proxy?

How would I than use that to fix the problem with adaware and spybot?

There is no firewall installed
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top