1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

"This page can't be displayed"

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by BlackDgirl, Aug 11, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. BlackDgirl

    BlackDgirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    I've been trying to reach some of my normal sites and I keep getting the message "This page can't be displayed". My WireClub, trying to buy Windows Office, etc. Help!!

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 8, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD E-300 APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics, AMD64 Family 20 Model 2 Stepping 0
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 3682 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics, 384 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 273 GB (139 GB Free); D: 23 GB (2 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 188B
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated
     
  2. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,569
    Why did you never upgrade to Windows 8.1? Windows 8 is no longer supported and is a security risk.

    Please provide links to the sites you're trying to access and also the full error message because generally it gives some options as to why the page cannot be displayed.
     
  3. BlackDgirl

    BlackDgirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Windows 8.1 messed up my laptop when I upgraded, so I downgraded.

    https://microsoft.com/en-US/store/buy?pid=CFQ7TTC0K5BF&sid=007R

    This page can't be displayed
    • Make sure the web address https://microsoft.com is correct.
    • Look for the page with your search engine.
    • Refresh the page in a few minutes.
    • Make sure TLS and SSL protocols are enabled. Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced > Settings > Security
    • Check that all network cables are plugged in.
    • Verify that airplane mode is turned off.
    • Make sure your wireless switch is turned on.
    • See if you can connect to mobile broadband.
    • Restart your router.
    this is one of the sites that I keep getting the error message
     
  4. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,569
    You are leaving your laptop vulnerable to being easily compromised.

    DId you try the recommendations listed?

    What browser are you using?
     
  5. BlackDgirl

    BlackDgirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    I rarely have my laptop online and when I do I have firewalls up. Yes, everything is running within normal parameters as far as I can find. I'm using Internet Explorer.
     
  6. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,569
    In IE check under Internet Options - Security Tab - Restricted Sites - any chance it's listed there?
     
  7. BlackDgirl

    BlackDgirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    I don't have any sites restricted
     
  8. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,569
    Are you trying to access microsoft.com from a bookmark or favourite? If so, try entering just microsoft.com in the browser's address box and see if that works.

    If not, please navigate to the following folder:

    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc

    Double-click the hosts file and copy and paste the contents here please.
     
  9. BlackDgirl

    BlackDgirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    # Copyright (c) 1993-2009 Microsoft Corp.
    #
    # This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
    #
    # This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
    # entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
    # be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
    # The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
    # space.
    #
    # Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
    # lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
    #
    # For example:
    #
    # 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
    # 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host
    # localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
    # 127.0.0.1 localhost
    # ::1 localhost
     
  10. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,569
    Please reply to this question.
     
  11. BlackDgirl

    BlackDgirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    No. I can get to the main site, but trying to buy Microsoft Office 365 and when I click on which one I want to buy, it says This page can't be displayed
     
  12. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,569
    Can you try another browser as a test?
     
  13. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    17,649
    First Name:
    Liz
    Down below the price there is a number to call
    1-877-696-7786 and an order number, which is probably yours 2507120086
    Call and see if you can order over the phone.
     
  14. BlackDgirl

    BlackDgirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Didn't want Chrome, but downloaded it and it works. I'm not a fan of Chrome, have had too many problems before. Was hoping for a solution for my IE, since most programs I run uses IE, as a general. Thank you for your time, though.
     
  15. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,569
    Yes but it was just to see if the issue was with the browser or something else.

    If you haven't made too many customizations in your IE I would suggest you reset the browser to default.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1231333

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice