1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

This program has performed an illegal oper . . .

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by xico, Sep 25, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. xico

    xico Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    29,787
    I'm running a win98se, and I got this illegal operation message that I can't get rid of. I've had this before, but I can't rmember what I did to cleanse the system. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. RSM123

    RSM123

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,531
  3. xico

    xico Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    29,787
    "You have performed an illegal operation."

    Xico:D
     
  4. xico

    xico Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    29,787
    Don't seem to be able to find that error message, but it's a common one.
     
  5. RSM123

    RSM123

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,531
    So it doesn't mention Kernel32.dll or Rundll32 or some such ?

    In that case what are you doing on the pc when his occurs ? Surfing or ....?
     
  6. xico

    xico Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    29,787
    I think I was installing Roboform--a password app.
     
  7. RSM123

    RSM123

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,531
  8. xico

    xico Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    29,787
    I rebooted and got rid of the error message; and I got rid of Roboform too because it had placed a toolbar without my permission below the address bar. Roboform could have caused it; on the other hand, I seem to remember that I had to change a setting to stop that kind of an error message from occurring.
     
  9. RSM123

    RSM123

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,531
    Hi again,

    As you say you have uninstalled Roboform and because of the toolbar issue - perhaps you could give your system a quick scan with Spybot or Adaware in case there are other elements still remaining ....
     
  10. xico

    xico Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    29,787
    I run Spybot and Adaware daily. Thanks.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/167454

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice