This site can’t be reached

fernandosteadd

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
6
At Starbucks and other WiFi it works. My phone TV all connected at home and works. Just not my Chromebook. It says This Site Can’t Be Reached
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,261
OK to confirm, if you connect the chromebook to any wireless network, you get that error?
 

fernandosteadd

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
6
No just my network at home. I went to staples but with their network everything was fine.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
2,806
Do you have any MAC address filtering set up on your network, which only allows a list of approved devices to connect properly?
 

fernandosteadd

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
6
Do you have any MAC address filtering set up on your network, which only allows a list of approved devices to connect properly?
Well I’m stuck now. I was doing a factory reset. And to finish the process it needs WiFi. And it stuck. It says Checking for Updates.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,261
It’s so weird. My phone everything is connected to this network.
Has this device ever worked before on this network?

Let's see if the device is getting an IP Address:

Find IP Address on Chromebook
  1. At the bottom right, select the time.
  2. Select the Wi-Fi network .
  3. At the top of the box, select Information .
  4. You'll see your Chromebook's IP address and IPv6 address.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
2
Has this device ever worked before on this network?

Let's see if the device is getting an IP Address:

Find IP Address on Chromebook
  1. At the bottom right, select the time.
  2. Select the Wi-Fi network .
  3. At the top of the box, select Information .
  4. You'll see your Chromebook's IP address and IPv6 address.
Yes it was working. It says IP address 192.168.86.226
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,261
Hmm, that is an uncommon IP address, so I am assuming someone changed that part. IPv6 is fine, that is not fully implemented yet.

What is the DNS information? (Under Name Servers)

1601416531968.png

If it's set to Automatic name servers, change it to Google Name servers to see if that helps.
 

fernandosteadd

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
6
Hmm, that is an uncommon IP address, so I am assuming someone changed that part. IPv6 is fine, that is not fully implemented yet.

What is the DNS information? (Under Name Servers)

View attachment 281300

If it's set to Automatic name servers, change it to Google Name servers to see if that helps.
I changed it to google name servers but still says network not available
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,261
Performing a Ping Test:

  1. Press Ctrl+Alt+T to open Crosh. The Crosh shell will open in a browser tab.
  2. Type ping -c 10 www.google.com and press enter.
  3. Once completed, type ping -c 10 142.250.72.238 and press enter.
Let us know which one has any errors.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top