1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Thompson Speed Touch ST585 v6

Discussion in 'Networking' started by KenNFC, Jan 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. KenNFC

    KenNFC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    I have an existing D Link wireless router which does not provide network coverage to the whole house. To improve coverage I have installed a power line network adaptor which works great on LAN.
    I have also connected an old Thompson Speed Touch wireless router to this adaptor to provide a greater wireless coverage in the house.
    This works fine most of the time. However, the router sometimes losses connection to the DSL based upon the message it throws up on explorer. When this happens I can still get a LAN connection through the adaptor. I can also get a LAN connection through the router when this message is displayed. It appears that the DSL is okay but the router has some kind of conflict.
    In addition to this my son has just got a new laptop which gets this message all the time when he tries to connect wirelessly to the internet via the router. He even gets this message when I am connected wirelessly to the internet via the same router. Indeed, he cannot connect to wirelessly to the internet on this router even though the network map shows that there is a connection and that he has a wireless connection to the router.
    Help!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you say the speedtouch does work as a wireless AP OK some of the time ,

    lets see an xirrus screen shot one in range of the D-link and one in range of the Thompson - Make sure we know which are your wireless signal names

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,217
    First Name:
    Terry
    I'm confused. You state that you are using two routers, but then make numerous statements about connections to "router." Which router?

    Are you using the Thompson Speed Touch wireless router as a router, or have it configured as ethernet switch and wireless access point only? If the latter, is its Dhcp server disabled (as it should be)?
     
  4. KenNFC

    KenNFC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    I am using the Thompson router as an ethernet switch & wireless access point.
    How do you disable the Dchp server?
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Should be a setting in the configuration of the thompson router to disable DHCP


    online manual here http://www.cerberusnetworks.co.uk/PDF/ST585_UserGuide.pdf
    PDF page 15 (7 on manual) - how to log in
     
  6. KenNFC

    KenNFC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    how do I access the configuration?
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    crossed post - i have edited my post

    there is a staus for dhcp enabled - but i could not find in the manual where to disable dhcp - have a look and see if you can find on the actual machine
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974788

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice