1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Time for a new ?

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by markwalker, Feb 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. markwalker

    markwalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    523
    Hi there,

    When i import a CD using itunes i can't do anything else with my computer. The whole system slows to a crawl. I have opened the task manager and under the performance tab my 'CPU Usage shows between 95 - 100 %

    Is this normal?

    Many Thanks
     
  2. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    No not really......

    check here

    Go to Device Manager by pressing
    Windows logo key + Pause Break key
    and in the new window Hardware tab and Device Manager button.

    In the list open the small + sign beside IDE controllers double click on the Secondary IDE
    and then in the new window click on the Advanced Settings
    and check that the Transfer Mode is DMA if available and Not PIO and that the current mode is DMA.
    Aslo Check the Primary IDE
     
  3. markwalker

    markwalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    523
    How does this look??
     

    Attached Files:

  4. markwalker

    markwalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    523
    and my primary.....
     

    Attached Files:

  5. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    Is this the same PC that you are having problem with the sound?

    Your mode is set for PIO can you can change it to DMA or Not Applicable
     
  6. markwalker

    markwalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    523
    no the sound problem is on my friends computer....
     
  7. markwalker

    markwalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    523
    do i need to reboot?
     
  8. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    If you have change the setting for the IDE ....Yes reboot
     
  9. markwalker

    markwalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    523
    Have rebooted and have this.....
     

    Attached Files:

  10. markwalker

    markwalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    523
    Anyone able to tell me if this looks right now....?

    Thanks
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/540438

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice