Time Out Problems On Firefox

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

perry_

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 23, 2007
Messages
21
Every time I try to log into something (yahoo,hotmail) I get this message from Firefox:

The connection has timed out
The server at login.yahoo.com is taking too long to respond.

It won't let me sign in onto MSN Messenger either. What should I do? It only started happening recently.

EDIT: I am running on Windows XP and I can browse the internet with no problems, it's just when I try to log into something this happens. It won't work on Internet Explorer either.
 

perry_

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 23, 2007
Messages
21
Every time I try to log into something (yahoo,hotmail) I get this message from Firefox:

The connection has timed out
The server at login.yahoo.com is taking too long to respond.

It won't let me sign in onto MSN Messenger either. What should I do? It only started happening recently.

I am running on Windows XP and I can browse the internet with no problems, it's just when I try to log into something this happens. It won't work on Internet Explorer either.
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2006
Messages
129
Are you using a proxy to access the internet? If you are using a proxy server, then you will have to put the proxy address in the SSL/ Secure server also, as you would have put in the HTTP field.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
57,793
You new to using firefox? Did you install any new Firefox-Extensions? Like NoScript? If so you may need to let the script run for sites you have to login to.
 

perry_

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 23, 2007
Messages
21
No I don't have Noscript installed, it happens whenever I try to log into something. It won't let me sign in on to MSN Messenger either.
 

perry_

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 23, 2007
Messages
21
Nope, my computer has a wired connection onto the router/modem. It let's me sign in sometimes but usually not. Someone says it is the MTU set on my router? I'm not really sure...:confused:
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top