Time Warner Cable / Motorola SB5101 Issues.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Trips

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 12, 2011
Messages
3
Over the weekend, I switched to Time Warner Cable from my old company.
It Worked all weekend long, and for all this morning (at least up until I left)
I get home this afternoon and it's not working. (got home at ~3:00 ET)
It's not my router or my computer, but I'm not familiar enough with this modem to troubleshoot it
Have tried restarting it.
It's a Motorola SB5101 SURFboard (r) Cable Modem
Only the power light is constantly lit.
The "Receive" and "PC \ Activity" lights are blinking.
The "PC \ Activity" light goes off if I unplug the Ethernet cable going to the router, though.

Help?
 

Trips

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 12, 2011
Messages
3
Sorry for double posting, but i think this message needs a separate post.

It is working again. It seemed to magically start working again at 5:00.
I will talk with others at my house to see if it stopped working at any specific time.
I will edit onto this message if one of them was home when it stopped working and when they may have noticed it stopping.

It just seems strange that, like clockwork, it managed to resume normal function at exactly five. It may be nothing, but it bothers me.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,423
The Receive LED blinking means an ISP problem. Receive on but Send blinking probably means a problem with one of your coax connections.

The above has been true for my SB4200 and SB5101 modems for ten years. :)
 

Trips

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 12, 2011
Messages
3
Thanks. I don't have any experience with this new modem, so I wasn't sure if it was the modem or the company.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
1,862
Just to add to TerryNet's comment on the lights, for the PC/Activity Light.

Off - nothing connected
On Solid - Good connection, but no activity between devices
Blinking - Data being transferred between devices.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top