Toshiba laptop unable to toggle monitor choice

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

homeslarry

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
22
Previously, when I hit F5 and fn simultaneously, I would get a choice of laptop, external monitor, or TV. Now when I hit F5 and fn keys, the screen goes black and no choices appear. I have a Toshiba A105 S4324 with Windows 7. Any suggestions appreciated.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
the display often depends on what is connected to the actual PC

what is connected to the laptop ?
 

homeslarry

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
22
Nothing is connected to laptop. In the past, with nothing connected, I would get a screen showing the choice of laptop, external monitor/tv or both. I get a black/blank screen when I hit fn f5.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
what happens if you connect an external monitor to vga - usually you would get

Laptop Only
Laptop and external monitor
Blank Laptop and external monitor
each time you toggled

does it still work OK
 

homeslarry

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
22
First, thanks for your input. Don't have an external monitor, or know what the VGA is. My external use is an svideo for the tv. For the sake of your suggestion, I've made the connection to the tv with no picture or selection of monitor changes. Hope that's understandable.
 

homeslarry

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
22
Thanks again for your guidance. When I go to the link above, it gives me a whole page of updates to download. Is there one specific by date or subject for me to use? Thanks again.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
yes, you need the one for your operating system and the latest video driver

whats listed as the graphics cards in device manager on the PC
under display ?
if you goto the desktop and right click on a blank area - graphic properties

if you run www.belarc.com - that should also tell us - dont post all the details in belarc, as it has your keys
 

homeslarry

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
22
Sorry, I can't remember how to get to the Device Manager. Display properties is set up for Multiple Display; primary notebook, secondary TV. The hot keys are enabled, but show ctrl alt F1 -F3 for display changes? rather than FnF5. I'll go back to the downloads and try that again.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top