1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Toshiba Regza TV Malfunction

Discussion in 'Do It Yourself (Not Computer-Related)' started by Butcha, Aug 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Butcha

    Butcha Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Toshiba Regza 42WLT66A LCD Picture and sound on DTV has stopped functioning (blank black screen) But i can still watch DVDs no problem????
     
  2. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    101,651
    I'm no expert on TVs but I wonder if it could be that the "source" needs to be changed back to HDMI or component, depending on what type of cable you're using and assuming you have satellite service.

    Or have you tried resetting the receiver, again, assuming you have satellite service?
     
  3. Butcha

    Butcha Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Hmmm thx for the response, i haven't got satellite service, but i might hook up something via HDMI to see if that is functioning as its just using RCA plugs at present..
     
  4. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    How do you get a television signal? What equipment is used?
     
  5. Butcha

    Butcha Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I have another TV hooked up to Aerial that supplies signal, that TV receives signal. So i guess it must be a damaged digital board within the TV...I am going to try an external set top box tomorrow to see if that works..
     
  6. Karlisle

    Karlisle

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I have the same problem. Any solutions?
     
  7. Butcha

    Butcha Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Hi, i connected an external digital set top box and it worked. So it must be the digital board inside the unit....does anyone know if they are easy to replace? and at what cost?
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1064284