Toshiba Wireless Lan Mini Card

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Tripletsakj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
8
i have a toshiba Satellite a10 laptop. psa10c035wm. i have update the driver of the wireless lan mini card to vers. 7.82.0550 as i was unable to access the wireless card with the earlier version. i am still unable to have this card access the internet. it was working before, however when i changed my modem to rogers cisco it says unable to connect. The switch is on. i noticed it said firewalled, therefore turned this off.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,961
What firewall?

Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page (don't collapse the Radar, Connection or Signal History) of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. If you need help with that see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows 8 or 7 or Vista I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.

Identify your network if it is not obvious.

Also show ...

Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

Tripletsakj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
8
What firewall?

Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page (don't collapse the Radar, Connection or Signal History) of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. If you need help with that see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows 8 or 7 or Vista I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.

Identify your network if it is not obvious.

Also show ...

Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

Type the following command:
currently i am one of my 5 computers. my problem is with the Toshiba as stated. the firewall was AVG,
OS is Windows XP professional. the others are on windows 7, oh onej other on windows xp. Only 4 connected to my Cisco router. i'll try to get the LAN when i figure that one out.

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

Tripletsakj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
8
as u know i am a beginner. i am running windows xp professional on a very old toshiba laptop.
i have 4 other computers (for the grandchildren) 3 using windows 7 and the other windows xp.
two have wireless cards, (HP)
the firewall is AVG.
the screen shot is complicated for me so far haven't figured that one out yet.
george.
 

Tripletsakj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
8
i did all that you asked for the black window. nothing comes up.
i am pretty sure i followed thedirections
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,961
You can't open a Command Prompt window? Any error message?
 

Tripletsakj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
8
on my lan i have the following;
two areas
first one has picture of two computers
local area connection connection 2)
connected,firewall
Intel(R) Pro/100Ve Network...

second area which is straight across
has picture of two cojmputers with an X
wireless Network connection 2
not connected, Firewalled
toshiba wireless Lan Mini
 

Tripletsakj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
8
You can't open a Command Prompt window? Any error message?
yes opened the prompt window. did all that was asked. no error message.
also of note i had the wirelessworking for a bit, now down again. i found recently that the unsecure links get connected whereas the connected one do not .
i put wpa- psk and tpik and it worked for a bit, added a program(microsoft outlook) and nowdoes not work.
 

Tripletsakj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
8
What firewall?

Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page (don't collapse the Radar, Connection or Signal History) of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. If you need help with that see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows 8 or 7 or Vista I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.

Identify your network if it is not obvious.

Also show ...

Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Terry: i have tried the jupiter support website to fix this problem. have been on site for over half and hour and not response, i believe they should not be allowed to advertise if they do not do what they say they are capable of performing. not acceptable for sure.
 

Tripletsakj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
8
You can't open a Command Prompt window? Any error message?
guess u have given up on my problem. that jupiter site is not worthy of compliments from me they could not or would not fix this problem. it is a working wireless card therefore it should be able to access my secured wireless network. the unsecure does so this should access the unsecured
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,961
I'm still waiting for the requested ipconfig /all and Xirrus screen shot. You simply copying my post does no good--just wastes space. I need to see the outputs to possibly be able to help.

You did say that you are using AVG. Uninstall it and run the AVG Remover. You can reinstall it after testing.

I have never heard of "that jupiter site" and don't know what you're talking about. Or how it concerns me, unless they had you do something to make the problem worse.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top