Tower sounds

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dlkseedig

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
6
Hi, for the past few days I have noticed a sound coming from my tower. It sounds like I put in a cd in the drive, but I haven't. Can anyone tell me why this is happening. Any comments would be great.

Thank you,
dlkseedig
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
Welcome to TSG!

Take the side off the tower and check where the noise is coming from.

To be honest, its about impossible to diagnose a problem from a description of a sound via a forum, but a "look and see" is a quick and easy method.
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
513
welcome to tsg
you should post this on the hardware section you'll get better answers there.

they are probably your fans. what's the specs of your computer? you should type more than just xp home edition on your profile.

if your computer is older four year as you stated, you should give it a clean. brush of the dust from you fans. I have mine for a year and the amount of dust was amazing.
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
513
welcome to tsg
you should post this on the hardware section you'll get better answers there.

they are probably your fans. what's the specs of your computer? you should type more than just xp home edition on your profile.

if your computer is older four year as you stated, you should give it a clean. brush of the dust from you fans. I have mine for a year and the amount of dust was amazing.
 

dlkseedig

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
6
Hey, thanks. I did clean it about 2 months ago, I had a bug or something and had to take it to a computer repair center, they cost so much money! What other information should I list about my computer other then windows xp home edition? Thanks for the tips.
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
513
did the sound went away?

it's best that you list down the browser your using. and probably the appropriate hardware specs that you have
eg: RAM, CPU ect
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top