1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

tracert - Request Timed Out?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by zero_hunter, Feb 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. zero_hunter

    zero_hunter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Take a look at the pic below.

    I disabled both windows and norton firewall. Why do I still get "Request Timed Out" on the first hop? I tried it on another computer and it works fine. Any idea what's wrong?



    [​IMG]
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Looks pretty normal. They obviously don't respond once you get past mdf1-bi8k-1-eth-4-2.lax1.attens.net, here's what I see.

    C:\>tracert us.logon.worldofwarcraft.com

    Tracing route to us.logon.worldofwarcraft.com [12.129.232.111]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.102.1
    3 * * * Request timed out.
    4 11 ms 11 ms 11 ms 68.86.216.237
    5 9 ms 9 ms 11 ms po10-ur02.norristown.pa.panjde.comcast.net [68.86.209.102]
    6 13 ms 16 ms 31 ms 68.86.209.106
    7 14 ms 12 ms 14 ms po90-ar01.401nbroadst.pa.panjde.comcast.net [68.86.208.29]
    8 18 ms 16 ms 16 ms 68.86.211.14
    9 18 ms 16 ms 16 ms 12.118.114.5
    10 81 ms 80 ms 81 ms tbr1-p012301.phlpa.ip.att.net [12.123.137.62]
    11 82 ms 79 ms 87 ms tbr1-cl8.n54ny.ip.att.net [12.122.2.17]
    12 80 ms 78 ms 79 ms tbr1-cl14.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.10.2]
    13 78 ms 79 ms 80 ms tbr1-cl1.sffca.ip.att.net [12.122.10.6]
    14 76 ms 76 ms 76 ms gar3-p360.sffca.ip.att.net [12.123.13.157]
    15 90 ms 88 ms 88 ms mdf1-gsr12-2-pos-7-0.lax1.attens.net [12.122.255.254]
    16 84 ms 86 ms 84 ms mdf1-bi8k-1-eth-4-2.lax1.attens.net [12.129.192.122]
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 * * * Request timed out.
    19 * * * Request timed out.
    20 * * * Request timed out.
    21 * * * Request timed out.
    22 * * * Request timed out.
    23 * * * Request timed out.
    24 * * * Request timed out.
    25 * * * Request timed out.
    26 * * * Request timed out.
    27 * * * Request timed out.
    28 * * * Request timed out.
    29 * * * Request timed out.
    30 * * * Request timed out.

    Trace complete.
     
  3. zero_hunter

    zero_hunter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    right, they do that to prevent people from abusing it. But why is my first hop timed out? I tried in safe mode, so it couldn't be caused by a program, any ideas?

    EDIT: I can't log into MSN messenger now, could this be related?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    I suspect your first hop is your ISP, note that mine is the 3rd hop, and it also times out. That's just the way it works, no problem there. I have a couple more hops for the router and the VoIP adapter before my signal goes out.
     
  5. zero_hunter

    zero_hunter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Thanks, can someone try this: tracert google.com

    My first hop timed out again. What caused this? It wasn't here a few weeks ago.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Like I said, if I connected directly to my modem, my first hop would always time out. That is not the reason you can't connect.

    C:\>tracert google.com

    Tracing route to google.com [64.233.167.99]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.102.1
    3 * * * Request timed out.
    4 9 ms 9 ms 10 ms ge-2-2-ur01.norristown.pa.panjde.comcast.net [68.86.216.237]
    5 11 ms 11 ms 12 ms po10-ur02.norristown.pa.panjde.comcast.net [68.86.209.102]
    6 12 ms 14 ms 13 ms 68.86.209.106
    7 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms po90-ar01.401nbroadst.pa.panjde.comcast.net [68.86.208.29]
    8 16 ms 19 ms 16 ms 68.86.211.14
    9 18 ms 16 ms 17 ms 12.119.53.49
    10 24 ms 21 ms 23 ms tbr2-p012401.phlpa.ip.att.net [12.123.137.49]
    11 23 ms 21 ms 22 ms tbr1-cl9.wswdc.ip.att.net [12.122.2.85]
    12 21 ms 21 ms 22 ms 12.122.82.221
    13 21 ms 21 ms 21 ms po3-1.ashcr2.Ashburn.opentransit.net [193.251.248.33]
    14 27 ms 30 ms 28 ms po6-0.nykcr3.NewYork.opentransit.net [193.251.240.134]
    15 28 ms 28 ms 29 ms po3-0.nykcr2.NewYork.opentransit.net [193.251.242.209]
    16 48 ms 47 ms 47 ms po13-0.chicr2.Chicago.opentransit.net [193.251.240.137]
    17 89 ms 90 ms 91 ms google-eu-customers-4.GW.opentransit.net [193.251.249.30]
    18 91 ms 88 ms 89 ms 216.239.46.5
    19 107 ms 92 ms 95 ms 72.14.232.57
    20 90 ms 90 ms 100 ms 64.233.175.42
    21 124 ms 93 ms 93 ms 64.233.167.99

    Trace complete.
     
  7. zero_hunter

    zero_hunter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Oh, ok, thanks, so the first hop always time out.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    For many accounts, I don't know about all. I have Comcast cable, and it's always done that here. It doesn't affect anything I do, it's just the nature of the gateway box on the pole in the neighborhood.
     
  9. synlupri

    synlupri Guest

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Just for the record I ran a tracert of google, and it took 13 hops with no time outs.

    I am on sbcglobal DSL. Not sure if that makes a difference, but thought I'd send the info your way.

    Good luck.
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Your DSL account is probably different than the Comcast cable infrastructure. I know the lack of response to the tracert in my case is normal, and will happen on any Comcast account in my area.
     
  11. zero_hunter

    zero_hunter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    alright, thanks. I guess it the results vary from ISP to ISP. Could firewall/spyware/etc. cause this?
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Nope, it's outside of your premises, it's the first hop on the Comcast network, their gateway box that's within a few blocks of the house.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/443687