1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

tracing web address in dos

Discussion in 'Networking' started by rp330, Jan 16, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rp330

    rp330 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    51
    does anyone know the dos command for tracing web addresses through the network. I am not getting to certain web sites.
    for instants: microsoft.com,dell.com,cnet.com,zdnet.com. these are sites I go to and use a lot,didn't have trouble before but now I can't reach them. called the cable company and he said the toruble was in my computer,said to reload win.98 in again. did that and still no go.called again and told them, said sounds like dns trouble in their system that they would check it out. been a week and still can't reach the sites.they had me trace the address through dos and found it only went 13 jumps and stopped. gave them the ip address it stopped at and haven't heard from them yet. been 3 more days. forgot the command they gave me to trace the jumps. was going to try it to see if they were even working on the problem.this is very flustrating not being able to get anywhere on the net. everything on my computer is working fine.thank you,Ron
     
  2. coderanger

    coderanger

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    C:\WINDOWS\Profiles\----\Desktop>tracert

    Usage: tracert [-d] [-h maximum_hops] [-j host-list] [-w timeout] target_name

    Options:
    -d Do not resolve addresses to hostnames.
    -h maximum_hops Maximum number of hops to search for target.
    -j host-list Loose source route along host-list.
    -w timeout Wait timeout milliseconds for each reply.
     
  3. rp330

    rp330 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    51
    thank you for giving me the correct command. they still haven't fixed anything yet. it goes 13 jumps and stops,the rest times out. have to call them again. thanks again,Ron
     
  4. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    IF it stops after 13 hops, it probably is not on your ISP's network.
    The problem is probably on a server in between.
     
  5. coderanger

    coderanger

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    try getting to those sites using the applet on visualroute.visualware.com . If it works from there it has to be something local.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/113642

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice