Trading hard drives

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lastrachris

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
354
One of my friend's whats to exchange computer with me, but I don't want to have to reformat their disk or frankly, don't want them to do that to mine. I tried just punching in the hard drives and it would get to the typical boot screen and then reboot for some reason. I have linux on my drive along with windows. When I tried it on Windows, the same thing occurred on my hard drive. Then I booted Linux, and it worked just dandy. I'm guessing it is a bit problem. I think my friend has a X64 computer and I have a X32. Can I change this without a reformat?

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Basic , 32 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6300 @ 1.86GHz, x64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 2021 Mb
Graphics Card: Intel(R) G965 Express Chipset Family, 384 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 143064 MB, Free - 40310 MB;
Motherboard: Intel Corporation, DG965OT, AAD75595-201, BQOT7020089R
Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled

as soon as I can access the other computer I will post it's specs. Thanks for the help.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,270
First of all, read the sticky at the top of the page regarding swapping mb without a reinstall.

Next issue. If either of these systems are a big box system ie dell, hp, whatever, you cannot move the os to another system. OEM type windows lives and dies with the original hardware.

In short to do what you want, CAN be done however it involves a series of tasks before swapping the drives.

IMO you are asking for problems attempting this. Either clean install windows OR just leave it alone.
 

lastrachris

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
354
Well, great. It really isn't worth this much struggle. I'll man it up until I can get either some new parts or enough money to buy a new computer. Right now I have 2GB or RAM. If I was to upgrade that, to say four, would the same issue occur?
 

jiml8

Guest
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
2,634
Actually if one of the machines is 64 bit and the other is 32 bit, then if the 64 bit machine is natively running a 64 bit OS, the swap CAN'T be done; the 64 bit OS won't run on the 32 bit system. Period, end of story.
 

lastrachris

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
354
Okay, it comes to be that the computers are both 32 bit. Everything is identical but the hard drive space and the mother board, etc.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top