1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Transferring JPG from computer to SD card

Discussion in 'Digital Photography & Imaging' started by dougiebarr, Aug 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dougiebarr

    dougiebarr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    I am trying to copy pictures on my computer to an SD card. It's fine in that the computer recognises that the pictures are on the card but when i put it in both my camera, they say there is no image. What am I doing wrong guys. help really appriciated.
    Regards
    Dougie
     
  2. blaqDeaph

    blaqDeaph

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    869
    Whats the location that you stored the picture? And the filename?

    Try taking a picture on the camera, then seeing where it's stored, then saving the picture there.
     
  3. dougiebarr

    dougiebarr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Goodday blaqDeaph
    On the computer the photo are in various folders. I copy them to the card via a usb port. I have tried putting them in various folders that appear when the card is in inserted ie DCMI. When re-inserted, the card shows the transferred picture but, as I said, the picture does not show on the camera.
    Thanks for your interest.
    Regards
    Dougie
     
  4. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    Some cameras allow reverse loading, other are not so happy about it.
    You fail to mention what the camera make and model is that may allow someone with an identical camera to try it?

    Often the file name must meet certain specific criterea, as must the image resolution, before the camera firmware can read it.

    I hope you meant "DCIM" rather than "DCMI" though as a folder name, as DCMI sounds strange to me...
     
  5. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    With no photos on the card from the camera DCIM is the only folder that usually shows. I always format to erase so that might not apply if you don’t format. If you take a picture you will find that most cameras make a sub-folder under DCIM. If you want to view the photos on the LCD you should probably take a photo first so you can put the downloaded photos in the same folder the camera stores them in.

    Most cameras are FAT and require you to use the FAT file name protocol or the pictures can’t be viewer. That means 8 characters with no spaces or illegal symbols.

    I’ve had or used cameras from Nikon, Olympus, Panasonic, Casio and Minolta. All let me view photos uploaded back into the proper folder with a proper FAT filename. I haven’t tried to upload photos to my Sony but I would wager it will show the photos also. I have read that some cameras require the EXIF not be stripped, but that hasn’t affected a couple of cameras I tried it on.

    I think most people have problems because they rename the files. It is a rare camera that won’t display the images if you don’t mess with the file name and put it in the right folder.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/604907