1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Trouble Getting PC To Boot

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by snffls86, Aug 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. snffls86

    snffls86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Hello,

    I did not want to bump up a two month old topic, but if I should have, please lock this and I will bump it up. The original topic is here:

    http://forums.techguy.org/hardware/469363-pc-wont-even-boot.html

    I was not able to pick up a Power Supply until about a week ago, and then I did not have access to a computer for a couple days. Anyway, I purchased a Dynex 400 Watt Power Supply from Best Buy a couple days ago. The exact model follows on the next link:

    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage...t&productCategoryId=cat01073&id=1130980053714

    Anyway, I took the old Power Supply out, and stuck the new one in. I reconnected all the wires, tried to turn the computer on, and it still did not boot up. So, I looked around, and found out what I believe to be a problem. On this picture:

    http://support.gateway.com/s/MOTHERBD/INTEL/2517888/2517888mv.shtml

    The part that is labeled "L" does not have anything plugged into it. I believe, or at least I hope, this is causing the problem. I tried plugging all the remaining plugs into that part, but none of them fit. I looked at my old PSU, and sure enough, it has a section that plugs into that specific part of the motherboard. Did I buy a PSU that is not compatible with my motherboard, or does it not even need that part connected?

    Is there something that I am doing wrong? On that same motherboard picture, the part labeled "C" has a connector that is plugged in, the standard 20 pin is plugged in, I have the floppy drive connected, my two hard drives, and my CD Drive. The CD Drive and the hard drives are all connected by the exact same wires right? So does it matter which one goes where? Also, there are two parts on this new PSU that I do not know where they go, or even if they go anywhere. One of them is connected to the same stand that plugs into the "C" labeled part, except instead of four, this one has six holes on the bottom. The second one does not look anything like all the other ones. It is a lot thinner, and does not have any holes on the bottom. Rather, it has a bunch of small pins that would plug into a bunch of small holes, if there was somewhere for it. It has five wires coming out of the top of it.

    So, all in all, my PC is still not booting. Is it not the PSU, or did I do something wrong? Do I need a different PSU, or is there a way to get this one to work? Please help.. I'm tired of not having a desktop that works. Thanks.
     
  2. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    According to the link to the Motherboard this connector REQUIRES a plug be attached. So if your Power Supply does not have one, then yes you did get the wrong one.
     
  3. snffls86

    snffls86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    So how would I tell if a PSU will have what I need? According to the information about the Dynex, it's supposed to work with all ATX motherboards.
     
  4. colmaca

    colmaca

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,429
  5. snffls86

    snffls86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    colmaca: That should fix the problem then? When I try to start the PC, I hear what I believe to be a beep, so I think everthing still works.
     
  6. colmaca

    colmaca

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,429
    They look like what you need but I'm not 100% shore as this first time I seen one them 6 pin connectors.
     
  7. snffls86

    snffls86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Okay. That website you posted is out of stock, but I'm searching around trying to find a website that has them in stock.
     
  8. Old Bob

    Old Bob

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    491
  9. snffls86

    snffls86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Old Bob: Is what I need on that website, and I am just not seeing it?
     
  10. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
  11. Old Bob

    Old Bob

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Catch me up:

    Is the question between a 20 pin and a 24 pin power supply ???

    The mobo needs 24 pins and the new power supply you bought only has 20 ???

    This may be what is needed.

    http://www.computergate.com/products/item.cfm?prodcd=CMISC35

    NOTE: With Gateway you may be getting into the proprietary crap !!!!
     
  12. colmaca

    colmaca

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,429
    by the first post picture it has a 20 pin + 4 pin and a extra 6 pin connector

    the 6 pin L we are looking at

    http://support.gateway.com/s/MOTHERBD/INTEL/2517888/2517888mv.shtml
     
  13. snffls86

    snffls86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    norton850: Yep, I believe that is it.

    Old Bob: The new PSU came with a 24 to 20 converter, so that's not the problem. The problem is what colmaca posted.. that part of the mobo labeled "L."
     
  14. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
    On the link I gave you if you click on the ATX AUX power connector link it will bring up the schematic for that connector. This is the only connector I could find that has that six pin. http://www.pcloft.com/520atxpoextc.html
     
  15. Old Bob

    Old Bob

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    I've never seen the inside of a Gateway.

    Can anybody put a name to that connector labeled "L" ???

    "J" looks like it might be a floppy drive connection ???
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/490352

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice