Trouble Reinstalling XP

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Djg4Lyfe

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 31, 2008
Messages
5
Hello all,
I'm having quite the problem reinstalling XP on my brothers computer. He has a Dell XPS 400 that I whiped the hard drive on because he was getting tons of memory errors. I'm trying to reinstall XP right now with an OEM Home edition I have, but I'm running into multiple errors. First off, it doesn't want to see the hard drive, it's SATA so I am assuming since it's XP it doesn't have the drivers for it. But thats when I run into another problem. His computer didn't come with a 3.5 floppy that I could try to install the drivers through.

So, I'm wondering if anyone else has even ran into this problem. Where you need to get new drivers onto a blank machine, without a 3.5. Is it possible to boot from USB? I don't know, just looking for some new ideas and help. Thanks in advance!

Dave
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
10,254
Most Dell BIOS allow an Alternate method for SATA . . Go into the bios and check the "Sata Operation" setting, change it to "Raid Autodetect/ATA if it is not already. Now try to install XP

You can request a replacement install cd from Dell here

You can find the drivers for the Dell here
 

Djg4Lyfe

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 31, 2008
Messages
5
Tried that, now it is not even seeing the CD-ROM. In the bios the only thing that it is seeing is the HD. Short of going out and purchasing a 3.5 for it, I'm out of ideas.
 

Djg4Lyfe

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 31, 2008
Messages
5
OK, I've finally got it reading from an old CD ROM I had, and now it's coming up with a SESSION3_INITIALIZATION_FAILED. Guess what I can gather that is means its something up with the CD ROM =x....Man, so annoying
 

Djg4Lyfe

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 31, 2008
Messages
5
Here's another question. Do you think I could slave the old hard drive with my laptop using an IDE to USB cable that I have right now, and install windows that way? Than once it's up and going, get the drivers installed and everything else. Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
10,254
Here's another question. Do you think I could slave the old hard drive with my laptop using an IDE to USB cable that I have right now, and install windows that way? Than once it's up and going, get the drivers installed and everything else. Thanks in advance.
Nope . . that will not work. CAn you get a new CD drive for the pc?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top