trouble with RTL8187_wireless

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

taliaruckenstein

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
3
hi ^^ im haveing a bit of trouble with my RTL8187_wireless. i got it to connect to one of my towers that i upgraded to win7, and it works great. but now that i am trying to get it to work on my other tower,that i just upgraded to win7, and it refuses to work. i get either a code 31 or code 10, or it will "unplug" from my tower without it being touched. the tower i am trynig to get it to work on is a compaq duel core processor,amd athlon X2 4800 memory 3 gb harddrive 320 gb. the RTL8187_wireless should be plug and play, but t isnt working. ive tried all the drivers from the realtek site and nothing works. any help i could get would be greatly appreciated. thank you!!
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,149
Please explain exactly what an 'RTL8187_wireless' is.

Is it built-in to the motherboard, a separate card, a Usb dongle or what ?

Also please use Capitals at the start of sentences if possible, it makes the text much easier to read.
 

taliaruckenstein

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
3
Ok, well the thing is im not sure what it is beyond that. It is not built in, it connects via USB and is supposed to be plug and play the thing doesnt even have a label, my uncle gave it to me used XD. When plugged in to my computer it comes up as RTL8187_wireless.Sorry i cant be more descriptive,
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,149
Ok go into Device Manager and see if it's listed under Network Adaptors.
If it is right click it > Properties > Details tab and click the line of text that begins with PCI...
Now press Ctrl&C which copies the text, use Ctrl&V to Paste it into your next reply.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Though plug-and-play adapters like that seem to exist, the majority of them seem to require a driver to be installed. Were the drivers you tried the right ones for your OS? How is the device recognized in Device Manager? Does it give a model number? How do you know what model it is if there is no label?
 

taliaruckenstein

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
3
@Elvandil- It seems that there are no win7 drivers that work, but the ones for vista are supposed to be applicable for my needs. Opinion varies across the internet as to the validity of that statement. I have tried vista and win7 drivers to no avail. It is recognised under network adaptor but does not give a model number that i can identify. The only way i have been able to identify the device thus far is by going on the name that comes up when it is plugged in to my desktop.
@managed- I am currently not useing that computer because i have no internet so i will upload your requested information as soon as i can.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top