Solved Trouble with Wordpress

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Allan Murray

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
782
I have been using Wordpress for publishing short articles on the internet for over two years without any great problems. This morning I opened Wordpress>Posts> New. Instead of the usual straightforward window for writing my title and post, it opened to a window which I do not recognise. It is about 'blocks', which I know nothing about. It seems to me that a setting has changed, perhaps inadvertently by me. I have closed and opened Wordpress more than a dozen times, but I just cannot get the usual opening page. Can anyone help? Allan.
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2018
Messages
23
If your Wordpress has updated to version 5.0 you are likely seeing the new Guttenberg editor. Apparently there are two plugins, Classic Editor and Disable Gutenberg, that you can install to get back to your old editor.
 

Allan Murray

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
782
Thank you very much for this. I have never used a plug-in. Is there a step by step guide? Allan
 

Allan Murray

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
782
Are you using Wordpress.com or Wordpress.org?
I do not know how to ascertain this. My Address is a .net, but I am not sure that that is what you are looking for. In any case I am trying to use the new programme using paragraphs only. I am getting on fairly well. The big downside for me is that I am not given a continuous word count update at the bottom of my typed piece as I type, as with the old programme. This is very important to me. Does anyone know of any solution to this problem? So far I have not found any
 

colinsp

Colin
Joined
Sep 5, 2007
Messages
2,348
You are probably using your own hosted version of Wordpress so the answer to the above question is .org. To confirm this we need to know what your url is.

Go to the Wordpress dashboard and select Plugins > New Then in the search box put Classic editor. Install it and Activate it after installing (the button changes) then you will be back to the editor that you are used to.
 

Allan Murray

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
782
You are probably using your own hosted version of Wordpress so the answer to the above question is .org. To confirm this we need to know what your url is.

Go to the Wordpress dashboard and select Plugins > New Then in the search box put Classic editor. Install it and Activate it after installing (the button changes) then you will be back to the editor that you are used to.
Thank you ever so much. I followed these simple instructions and I am back with the Classic Editor. Problem solved.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top