1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Trouble with Wordpress

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by Allan Murray, Dec 7, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Allan Murray

    Allan Murray Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    780
    I have been using Wordpress for publishing short articles on the internet for over two years without any great problems. This morning I opened Wordpress>Posts> New. Instead of the usual straightforward window for writing my title and post, it opened to a window which I do not recognise. It is about 'blocks', which I know nothing about. It seems to me that a setting has changed, perhaps inadvertently by me. I have closed and opened Wordpress more than a dozen times, but I just cannot get the usual opening page. Can anyone help? Allan.
     
  2. wbennett77

    wbennett77

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    If your Wordpress has updated to version 5.0 you are likely seeing the new Guttenberg editor. Apparently there are two plugins, Classic Editor and Disable Gutenberg, that you can install to get back to your old editor.
     
  3. Allan Murray

    Allan Murray Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    780
    Thank you very much for this. I have never used a plug-in. Is there a step by step guide? Allan
     
  4. wbennett77

    wbennett77

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Are you using Wordpress.com or Wordpress.org?
     
  5. Allan Murray

    Allan Murray Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    780
    I do not know how to ascertain this. My Address is a .net, but I am not sure that that is what you are looking for. In any case I am trying to use the new programme using paragraphs only. I am getting on fairly well. The big downside for me is that I am not given a continuous word count update at the bottom of my typed piece as I type, as with the old programme. This is very important to me. Does anyone know of any solution to this problem? So far I have not found any
     
  6. colinsp

    colinsp

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,292
    First Name:
    Colin
    You are probably using your own hosted version of Wordpress so the answer to the above question is .org. To confirm this we need to know what your url is.

    Go to the Wordpress dashboard and select Plugins > New Then in the search box put Classic editor. Install it and Activate it after installing (the button changes) then you will be back to the editor that you are used to.
     
  7. Allan Murray

    Allan Murray Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    780
    Thank you ever so much. I followed these simple instructions and I am back with the Classic Editor. Problem solved.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1220176

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice