1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Troubles connecting to internet (chrome & firefox)... but IE is OK

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by garfieldbd, Dec 20, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. garfieldbd

    garfieldbd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Greetings all,
    I'm running an HP with AMD phenom II processor, windows 7 home premium, service pack 1, 64 bit. The computer has run well since i purchased it in the spring.

    TSG SysInfo:
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1065T Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 10 Stepping 0
    Processor Count: 6
    RAM: 12279 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 6770, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 1894549 MB, Free - 1697193 MB; D: Total - 12695 MB, Free - 1549 MB; J: Total - 1907726 MB, Free - 185795 MB;
    Motherboard: FOXCONN, 2A92
    Antivirus: None

    I was recently out of town for a couple of weeks. When I returned, I was unable to access the internet. I should back up and mention that i normally use chrome as a browser. I did a bit of digging and found that there are actually two versions of internet explorer on this PC. When I use the desktop link, or the icon on the task bar, it opens up a version of IE that won't connect to the internet. When I go through the start menu, I see two versions of IE. One is "Internet Explorer", the other is "Internet Explorer (64 bit)". In the past, it didn't matter which one I selected, I could connect to the internet. Now, I have to use the 64 bit version of the program to connect to the internet. So after some poking around, i found a way to access the web.

    I tried using two different laptops to connect to the internet wirelessly.... no problems encountered.

    No problem with file sharing between the PC and the laptops or the boxee box I have running.

    Other issues I found was with my online backup service Carbonite. It is no longer able to access the internet, so backup is not happening. I am not able to use Windows Live Mail to check my email. I can only go through IE.

    I uninstalled Google chrome and tried reinstalling it. No luck. Just downloading the file to reinstall proved challening. In the end, I'm not sure what I did to actually download the file. Long story short, chrome is reinstalled but won't connect to the web.

    I tried downloading firefox.... same issue. No connection to the web.

    I upgraded to IE 9. IE still runs, but none of the other programs will run.

    I've checked settings for everything and compared to IE. Everything seems to be the same (automatically detect settings, no proxy server). I've checked the firewall, and all the programs are allowed.

    Any input would be greatly appreciated. My biggest concern is getting carbonite up and running. i really don't want to go back to backing up with an external hard drive. Thanks.

    Brian
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,819
    First Name:
    Terry
    What firewall?
     
  3. garfieldbd

    garfieldbd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Hi Terry, I've just been using the windows firewall.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,819
    First Name:
    Terry
    Too bad. I was "sure" the cause was a corrupted non-Windows firewall. :(
     
  5. garfieldbd

    garfieldbd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I was running norton for a while, but the subscription ran out and I didn't renew it.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,819
    First Name:
    Terry
  7. garfieldbd

    garfieldbd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Hi Terry; I ran it a couple of times. Also tried a clean boot. No change. only IE is able to conenct to the internet. Any other thoughts what it could be?
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,819
    First Name:
    Terry
    For Firefox make sure the proxy setting is correct: Tools - Options - Advanced - Network - Settings... - No Proxy (unless, of course, you are using a proxy). Don't know if Chrome has its own settings or uses the same as IE (Control Panel - Internet Options - Connections - LAN Settings).

    Is it still that IE 64-bit works but 32-bit does not?
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Troubles connecting internet
  1. garrycourierservice
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    284
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1032029

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice