1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

"Try to setup your display adapter with a standard VGA driver before running setup"??

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by MySinofHubris, Mar 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. MySinofHubris

    MySinofHubris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    I used to have the videogame Medieval 2 Total War on my new alienware laptop and it was fully functioning. I ended up deleteing it because I thought it was taking up too much space. Now I can install it but when I try to run the actual game I immediately get a message saying "Medieval II Total War has encountered an unspecified error and will now exit" and after reading through forums I saw a comment about someone having this problem and fixing it by downloading the latest ATI graphics.

    I think I might know the problem but I am clueless as to how one goes about fixing it. A few days before I found out about this site and managed to find the virus that was slowing my internet, I was quite frustrated by the slow loading speed of my internet so I opened task manager and began ending random processes, I realize now this was not a good idea. I think I may have done something to ATI.

    When I try to run the ATI setup (which has been on my computer the whole time), I reach the ATI Display Driver when it tells me "Setup did not find a driver compatible with your current hardware or operating system" then after clicking OK i received the message "Try to setup your display adapter with a standard VGA driver before running setup"
     
  2. SB305

    SB305

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    833
    Control Panel> Add/Remove Programs> remove ATI graphics utilities.
    Control Panel> Display> Settings> Advanced> Adapter> Change.
    Next> Select from a list> Next> Show All Hardware> Standard VGA types> Standard VGA Adapter.
    Restart when prompted.
    Or something like that! :)
     
  3. MySinofHubris

    MySinofHubris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    You lost me at Adapter>Change lol.
    I don't see a Change button/option
    I am using Windows XP if that makes a difference
    (thank you by the way)
     
  4. SB305

    SB305

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    833
    You're right - my apologies. :eek:
    I usually use Win 98SE and the procedure I gave above works on that OS. The manuals for 3 of my graphics cards claim it also applies to XP but I've just checked every which way on an XP Home SP2 rig - Safe Mode and System Restore involved in the process - and the Change Button doesn't appear. XP Help is as much use as a chocolate fireguard. :rolleyes:
    Again, apologies and I hope somebody with a bit more savvy will pop along and lighten our darkness! :)
     
  5. SB305

    SB305

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    833
    Rich-M, in another thread, pointed out that "enable VGA mode" is an option available in Safe Mode. To get to Safe Mode, tap F8 repeatedly immediately after switching on the PC. Hope this helps. :)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/688711