1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Trying to expand C Drive with an SSD

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Kongahu, Jul 17, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Kongahu

    Kongahu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU J3455 @ 1.50GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 92 Stepping 9
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 3924 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 28 GB (0 GB Free); D: 931 GB (794 GB Free); E: 28 GB (0 GB Free);
    Motherboard: To be filled by O.E.M., To be filled by O.E.M.
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated

    Hi Tech Guys and Gals
    I would like to expand my c-drive with an SSD of 111 (or so) GB. I have bought it and installed it. Then I tried to follow instructions, and thought I needed to clone my C drive to the SSD. So I did that, using Macrium, but now I see that my new SSD drive is exactly the same as my C-drive, including the size!! It is now tiny!!
    What do I do? I also have an external hard drive attached which is just my own documents etc. I've spent about 8 hours trying to do this. Should I unclone it and do something else?
    Thank you in advance.
    Kongahu
     
  2. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,394
  3. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,303
    Do you have three physical drives in your system OR do you have a single drive in three partitions? Post a screenshot of disk management. To get to disk management, start>run and type in "diskmgmt.msc" without the quotes and hit enter.
     
  4. Kongahu

    Kongahu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Hi, thank you very much for the replies-
    I have a Kogan C300 and have put an SSD into it.

    I also have an external hard drive (the Seagate) which I store all my data on. Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  5. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,303
    OK, I see a potential problem. Did you reboot with both of those drives installed after you did the clone? If so, you may have problems. When cloning a disk, you shutdown after doing the clone. Remove the source drive ie the old one. Pw ON and make sure drive letters are correct, system boots correctly, etc. Once you are sure everything works, you can again shutdown and reconnect the old drive; format the old drive or do whatever you want.

    Next you can simply extend the partition of the new drive into the unallocated space however it appears your drive letters are not correct. This comes from not completing the clone process correctly.
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,303
    Leaving for work in the morning; good luck.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1230103

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice