1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Trying to factory reset my laptop (windows 8.1)

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by biodaemonium, Dec 24, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. biodaemonium

    biodaemonium Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    So I'm trying to factory reset my laptop to no avail. I am trying to do it through windows PC settings but the app will not open and instead, it gives me an error. I have uploaded the screenshot with the error. I'm unsure if its malware or something but I really want to reset everything. error.jpg

    My internet has been super slow and we already had a tech guy come in from my ISP which they found something but are unsure if its what's causing my incredibly slow speed. I'd rather just try and figure out if its something in my computer (I've tried running a few things that takes a long time to download but they had not detected anything).
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,339
    1. Welcome to Tech Support Guy
    2. I would NOT go down that route unless you absolutely have to
    If that computer came with Windows 8 and you have since upgraded to 8.1 then on a reset you are going back to Windows 8 with only what was installed when it was sold
    EVERYTHING else all you personal files - unless you have backups will be GONE
    3. All programs and items from the Store will be gone.



    4.I would not even recommend a refresh which is a reinstall of Windows hopefully leaving your other files etc
    HOWEVER you are still going back to 8


    Lets try and see why you have the problem - when you post back we will continue
    HOWEVER please not I am in the UK and offline until very late tonight - possibly back about 2300 UK time
    MAY not be until 26 December
     
  3. biodaemonium

    biodaemonium Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Hello macboatmaster. Thank you for taking time to respond to my issue.

    First thing: I can't access my PC settings, as stated above. I keep getting that error message which is in the screenshot.
    Second: I already have everything backed up to reset. I tried the sony vaio reset and I get this error "Unable to reset your pc. A required drive partition is missing."
    Third: I tried refreshing but its gives me this error: "The Drive were Window's is installed is locked. Unlock the drive and try again."
     
  4. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,339
    The first error on reset suggests that the recovery partition has been deleted
    although that may not necessarily be the case


    What I need to start with please is the make and FULL model of the laptop


    Also please send the results of this
    http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe
    IF YOU CAN


    copy and paste the info in the white box


    The second error and to some extent the first one is usually file corruption OR a changed drive or setting since the computer was new


    Disconnect any connected hardware USB - printer flash pen etc


    Run a chkdsk /r from a admin cmd prompt


    right click the Microsoft white flag lower left of taskbar click cmd prompt admin
    when it opens


    type
    chkdsk /r


    press enter and agree messages to run on restart
     
  5. biodaemonium

    biodaemonium Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    My laptop is a Sony VAIO E Series Model SVE171E13L.

    The sysinfo data:

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3632QM CPU @ 2.20GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 6091 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 7500M/7600M Series, -2048 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 443886 MB, Free - 345251 MB;
    Motherboard: Sony Corporation, VAIO
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled


    I'm not sure why its saying Windows Defender is Disabled. I checked on it and it says its on.
     
  6. biodaemonium

    biodaemonium Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Currently running the disk check and it seems to be stuck at 11%. Will leave it running over night and post results when I awaken.

    Merry Christmas btw!
     
  7. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,339
    And to you


    Windows defender reported as disabled is a glitch in our system info utility.
    Will wait to hear from you as to the results of the chkdsk


    After that chkdsk has completed return to a cmd prompt with admin rights and run this cmd please


    sfc /scannow
    If it reports errors cannot be fixed
    REBOOT and run it again
    DO this so you have then run it three times
    If it still reports errors cannot be fixed
    Go back again to cmd prompt and run this cmd please


    Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth


    copy and paste that as spacing is critical
    Please post what that reports if the sfc cmd reported errors could not be fixed


    IF the DISM reports health restored - REBOOT
    go back again to cmd prompt and re run the system file check and see what it NOW reports
     
  8. biodaemonium

    biodaemonium Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    All right. So I think the chkdsk went through (I ran it twice). It just kept getting stuck at 11% for some time. However, I ran the scannow and I got this:

    Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them. Details are included in the CBS.Log windir\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. For example C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.Log. Note that logging is currently not supported in offline servicing scenarios.
     
  9. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,339
    So have you run my next cmd then = the Deployment Imaging Servicing Cmd - DISM
     
  10. biodaemonium

    biodaemonium Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    So I ran the DISM, it said the corrupt files were restored. I restarted, ran the sfc again and this is what it told me:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.3.9600]
    (c) 2013 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>sfc /scannow

    Beginning system scan. This process will take some time.

    Beginning verification phase of system scan.
    Verification 100% complete.

    Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files and successfully repaired
    them. Details are included in the CBS.Log windir\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. For
    example C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. Note that logging is currently not
    supported in offline servicing scenarios.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>
     
  11. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,339
    Do you now after the system files have been repaired still receive the same error
     
  12. biodaemonium

    biodaemonium Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Sorry for the late reply. Been working extra hours.

    I ran the sfc twice, each time restarting it and it came out fine.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.3.9600]
    (c) 2013 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>sfc /scannow

    Beginning system scan. This process will take some time.

    Beginning verification phase of system scan.
    Verification 100% complete.

    Windows Resource Protection did not find any integrity violations.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>
     
  13. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,339
    Yes I saw that what I actually meant was can you now access Settings and do you still receive the error posted on your screenshot


    when you have the time to stay with me for a little while we may be able to make some progress


    See if you can get me the chkdsk results please
    Control Panel
    Admin tools
    Event Viewer
    Expand Windows logs left pane
    click application log
    in right pane click find
    type
    wininit (note spelling)
    click find next
    check that this is the recently run chkdsk
    If so right pane click copy
    select as text
    and paste to reply
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1139880

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice