Trying to run intersvr/interlnk

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
Hi,

Looking for advice or help on setting up intersvr
on my laptop\s.
They are Win95, one of them brings up the intersvr
start screen, the other doesn't.
I think i have to make an entry in config.sys

I'll see if i can see whats in config.sys
on the one that does bring up the intersvr
start screen.

Still pretty confused.
John
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
Hi,

I found a line in config .sys on the one that
shows the startup screen for intersvr,

REM DEVICE=C:\DOS\INTERLNK\.EXE

So, cos it had REM in front,
i wondered if i should remove that REM
to make it go.

So i removed the REM, and left:

DEVICE=C:\DOS\INTERLNK\.EXE

However, that laptop then complained that
something was missing from my config .sys file.

so i put it back.

REM DEVICE=C:\DOS\INTERLNK\.EXE

Now the Interlink screen starts up.
That doesn't make sense to me.
I thought the rem would make that be disregarded,
I need help.
And medication.
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
well i have found out that i have to install a device
driver before interlnk\intersvr will work.

"You must install the INTERLNK.EXE device driver before you can use the INTERLNK and INTERSVR commands."

from:
http://users.cybercity.dk/~bse26236/batutil/help/INTERL_S.HTM

This information is of limited assistance.
It is of course, vital to know this, however the article
does not say where i could get such a driver,

Nor does it say where i should put this driver if i am
lucky enough to find one.

I shall start perusing around looking for the
interlnk device driver and see what i find.
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
Well i found this on
http://www.microcozm.com/interlnk.htm

"The INTERLNK device driver must first be installed in
the CONFIG.SYS file, however. This simply involves
adding a Device command line to config.sys:
DEVICE=C:\DOS\INTERLNK.EXE
Don't forget to reboot for the command to load."

Now if i read that right,
the device driver is a line of type
entered into Config.sys

That i can do.
O yes, i can do that.
That will be the easiest device driver
i have ever installed.

In fact, i think i will do it now.
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
well i did that.

I now have some additional drives showing,

D:
E:
F:

none of which are accessible.

I also added that line into config.sys on the other
laptop, which has now refused to co-operate at all.
I have to press Con-Alt-Del every time, and it wont
even give me a C: prompt.
So i dunno how i'm gonna remove it.
cos i cant get to it!!!
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
I got in by choosing selective startup,
and choosing no to everything!!

Now i have to try to figure what
should be in its config.sys

I'll just try to find a few likely entries,
and hope for the best.

It would help if i knew what i was doing.
Still, thats why i'm here, right ? yes?

I think i'm the only one in this bit.

John
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
I looked at the command.com in hex ed,
and its MSDOS 7
i'm a bit suspicious of dos 7, cos i cant
find any mention of it having intersvr/interlnk

So i thought i would change it for DOS 6.2

Unfortunately, my dos installation disks
refused to install, on the grounds that
i already have a DOS system running.

So i deleted all of the dos files i could find
on my C:drive, and tried again.

It would not install from my dos 6.2 disks
because i already have a DOS system on it.

I am now going to make a cup of coffee
and have a little think.

If anyone looking in has any ideas,
now would be a good time ...
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
Dir returns 'file not found'

So i wondered if the computer was hiding files from me.
That might explain why i cant install DOS 6.2

So after i found this:
http://www.easydos.com/attrib.html

I tried attrib *.*
to see if any files were hiden.

A whole lot scrolled up and past, maybe a whole
MS-DOS system.
they were all preceded by 'A'

So it looks like theres a lot of hidden stuff.

Now, how to UN-Hide it all ?
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
well thats just what it does if you type attrib *.*
i dont think they are all hidden.

but i cant seem to un-hide them.

attrib -r doesnt do it,

still looking ...
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
there are five hidden files,

C:\io.sys
C:\msdos.sys
C:\drvspace.bin
C:\bootlog.text
C:\bootlog.prv

as it seems to be ok with those hidden,
perhaps i should just leave them hidden,
and not worry about them being hidden.

the other dos files are not hidden files.

as i cant seem to un-hide them,
maybe thats the easiest thing to do.
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
now to get laptop2 to start properly in DOS.

I would like to switch it on, and get the C prompt.

This is what i have found to do, to get to the
C: prompt,

insert floppy1 for dos,
switch on,
wait through post,
wait while it tries to start the dos setup from the floppy,
it shows the welcome to dos from the floppy,
to continue press ENTER,
i press ENTER,
it tells me it cannot install cos it already has dos,
press ENTER to exit,
i press ENTER,
it gives me A:\>_
i change it by entering c:
that gives me C:\>_

Thats where i want to be.

Now i am fairly sure there is an easier way to get to that.

But i dont know what it is.

If anyone could help,
please chip in,
thank you
John
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
Hi,

I think the probs im having with this laptop2
are all associated with its config.sys

I dont actually know that, i just think so.

So what i would like to do is to put standard, or
default, or normal, lines into config.sys
so that it will behave normally.

Thing is, i dont know how.
And im not getting much response.

I will try looking around on the net,
but what do i look for ??

i'll give it a try ...
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
i found EDIT will allow me to write into CONFIG.SYS

Now i have to find out what is the normal, or default settings.
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
3,992
Hi john

I think that the interlink program is for DOS only. I suggest creating a boot disk for each unit that has DOS 6.3 on it and the interlink programs. You will need either a serial null modem cable or a parallel to parallel cable. You need to set up one computer as the server and one as the client.

Looks like the program will run in windows 95 but is not fat32 compatable.

http://www.kime.net/directcc/directcc31.htm
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top