1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Trying to run intersvr/interlnk

Discussion in 'DOS/Other' started by john1, Jan 24, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi,

    Looking for advice or help on setting up intersvr
    on my laptop\s.
    They are Win95, one of them brings up the intersvr
    start screen, the other doesn't.
    I think i have to make an entry in config.sys

    I'll see if i can see whats in config.sys
    on the one that does bring up the intersvr
    start screen.

    Still pretty confused.
    John
     
  2. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi,

    I found a line in config .sys on the one that
    shows the startup screen for intersvr,

    REM DEVICE=C:\DOS\INTERLNK\.EXE

    So, cos it had REM in front,
    i wondered if i should remove that REM
    to make it go.

    So i removed the REM, and left:

    DEVICE=C:\DOS\INTERLNK\.EXE

    However, that laptop then complained that
    something was missing from my config .sys file.

    so i put it back.

    REM DEVICE=C:\DOS\INTERLNK\.EXE

    Now the Interlink screen starts up.
    That doesn't make sense to me.
    I thought the rem would make that be disregarded,
    I need help.
    And medication.
     
  3. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    I couldn't find any reference to Intersvr/Interlnk here,

    http://www3.sympatico.ca/rhwatson/dos7/index.html

    Maybe its not included in DOS 7 ?
    I hope it is,
    my desktop is DOS 7,
    i wont be happy if it doesnt include intersvr\interlnk.

    It is in the listings for DOS 6.
     
  4. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    well i have found out that i have to install a device
    driver before interlnk\intersvr will work.

    "You must install the INTERLNK.EXE device driver before you can use the INTERLNK and INTERSVR commands."

    from:
    http://users.cybercity.dk/~bse26236/batutil/help/INTERL_S.HTM

    This information is of limited assistance.
    It is of course, vital to know this, however the article
    does not say where i could get such a driver,

    Nor does it say where i should put this driver if i am
    lucky enough to find one.

    I shall start perusing around looking for the
    interlnk device driver and see what i find.
     
  5. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Well i found this on
    http://www.microcozm.com/interlnk.htm

    "The INTERLNK device driver must first be installed in
    the CONFIG.SYS file, however. This simply involves
    adding a Device command line to config.sys:
    DEVICE=C:\DOS\INTERLNK.EXE
    Don't forget to reboot for the command to load."

    Now if i read that right,
    the device driver is a line of type
    entered into Config.sys

    That i can do.
    O yes, i can do that.
    That will be the easiest device driver
    i have ever installed.

    In fact, i think i will do it now.
     
  6. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    well i did that.

    I now have some additional drives showing,

    D:
    E:
    F:

    none of which are accessible.

    I also added that line into config.sys on the other
    laptop, which has now refused to co-operate at all.
    I have to press Con-Alt-Del every time, and it wont
    even give me a C: prompt.
    So i dunno how i'm gonna remove it.
    cos i cant get to it!!!
     
  7. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    I got in by choosing selective startup,
    and choosing no to everything!!

    Now i have to try to figure what
    should be in its config.sys

    I'll just try to find a few likely entries,
    and hope for the best.

    It would help if i knew what i was doing.
    Still, thats why i'm here, right ? yes?

    I think i'm the only one in this bit.

    John
     
  8. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    I looked at the command.com in hex ed,
    and its MSDOS 7
    i'm a bit suspicious of dos 7, cos i cant
    find any mention of it having intersvr/interlnk

    So i thought i would change it for DOS 6.2

    Unfortunately, my dos installation disks
    refused to install, on the grounds that
    i already have a DOS system running.

    So i deleted all of the dos files i could find
    on my C:drive, and tried again.

    It would not install from my dos 6.2 disks
    because i already have a DOS system on it.

    I am now going to make a cup of coffee
    and have a little think.

    If anyone looking in has any ideas,
    now would be a good time ...
     
  9. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Dir returns 'file not found'

    So i wondered if the computer was hiding files from me.
    That might explain why i cant install DOS 6.2

    So after i found this:
    http://www.easydos.com/attrib.html

    I tried attrib *.*
    to see if any files were hiden.

    A whole lot scrolled up and past, maybe a whole
    MS-DOS system.
    they were all preceded by 'A'

    So it looks like theres a lot of hidden stuff.

    Now, how to UN-Hide it all ?
     
  10. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    well thats just what it does if you type attrib *.*
    i dont think they are all hidden.

    but i cant seem to un-hide them.

    attrib -r doesnt do it,

    still looking ...
     
  11. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    there are five hidden files,

    C:\io.sys
    C:\msdos.sys
    C:\drvspace.bin
    C:\bootlog.text
    C:\bootlog.prv

    as it seems to be ok with those hidden,
    perhaps i should just leave them hidden,
    and not worry about them being hidden.

    the other dos files are not hidden files.

    as i cant seem to un-hide them,
    maybe thats the easiest thing to do.
     
  12. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    now to get laptop2 to start properly in DOS.

    I would like to switch it on, and get the C prompt.

    This is what i have found to do, to get to the
    C: prompt,

    insert floppy1 for dos,
    switch on,
    wait through post,
    wait while it tries to start the dos setup from the floppy,
    it shows the welcome to dos from the floppy,
    to continue press ENTER,
    i press ENTER,
    it tells me it cannot install cos it already has dos,
    press ENTER to exit,
    i press ENTER,
    it gives me A:\>_
    i change it by entering c:
    that gives me C:\>_

    Thats where i want to be.

    Now i am fairly sure there is an easier way to get to that.

    But i dont know what it is.

    If anyone could help,
    please chip in,
    thank you
    John
     
  13. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi,

    I think the probs im having with this laptop2
    are all associated with its config.sys

    I dont actually know that, i just think so.

    So what i would like to do is to put standard, or
    default, or normal, lines into config.sys
    so that it will behave normally.

    Thing is, i dont know how.
    And im not getting much response.

    I will try looking around on the net,
    but what do i look for ??

    i'll give it a try ...
     
  14. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    i found EDIT will allow me to write into CONFIG.SYS

    Now i have to find out what is the normal, or default settings.
     
  15. Lurker1

    Lurker1

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,992
    Hi john

    I think that the interlink program is for DOS only. I suggest creating a boot disk for each unit that has DOS 6.3 on it and the interlink programs. You will need either a serial null modem cable or a parallel to parallel cable. You need to set up one computer as the server and one as the client.

    Looks like the program will run in windows 95 but is not fat32 compatable.

    http://www.kime.net/directcc/directcc31.htm
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Trying intersvr interlnk
  1. ArinijusYT
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    533
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/115172

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice