1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

trying to set up a network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by dvk01, Apr 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
    I have spent the whole day trying to set up a network and cannot

    I have 2 xp computers, a desktop & a laptop
    I am using a linksys wireless-g bnroadband router/hub

    the router connects to the bb modem and then then desktop connects via a ethernet cable anmd the laptop connects via a wireless connection

    both work well and have perfect internet connection but I cannot get the 2 computers to see each other and I need to share files

    Nothing appears in network places except the computer when you are actually on thecomputer, not the other one.

    What do I do to get this thing to work
     
  2. flash777

    flash777

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    go to local area connection > right click properties > click on tcp/ip > click install > click service > netware install

    i'm not sure if its the right way to do it but it works fine on my network
    you have to do that on each computer
    and make sure your all on the same workgroup
     
  3. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    If you are on Windows PC you do not need to install any Netware components (Netware protocols are only there to support Novell products).
    Check under Local area connection > right click properties that you have "File and Printer sharing for Microsoft Networks" enabled (ticked). You need to do this on all the PCs.
    You'll need to set sharing on on the folders (sharing under folder props) you wish to share.
    I'm assuming your TCP/IP configs are all correct as you have internet access thru the router.
     
  4. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
    Solved it

    I had some things disabled in services, re-enabled them and it's sort of working now, just a matter of sorting out permissions etc
     
  5. scutch2222

    scutch2222

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    271
    Just out of curiousity ... what stuff was disabled cause a time ago i tried to make a network with xp and it makes me want to pull my hair out ...
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/218087

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice