1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Trying to upgrade power supply

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by rzrpack, Jan 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rzrpack

    rzrpack Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    My friend is trying to upgrade the power supply on his HP Media Center m7160n, I understand he'd be better off getting a new custom PC in the long run but for now he's just looking for a stop gap solution.

    The problem is the specs for that PC lists two motherboards, one ASUS and one an HP motherboard and we have no idea what this means: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&docname=c00389438.

    The power supply he's looking at only has one ATX motherboard connector: http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Cooler+...68522&skuId=1511293&st=power supply&cp=1&lp=5

    Does this mean the power supply will not work?
     
  2. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,917
    First Name:
    Jay
    I'd use This One ..
    I have upgraded to this in my HP m7690y and HP d4996t.
    Haven't upgraded my HP m7070n yet

    I sort of trust HP's quality, noise level and know it's wired for HP's.
     
  3. rzrpack

    rzrpack Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Yeah but he's able to get this one dirt cheap due to Best Buy gift card. I checked and it has decent reviews. He only needs 350w for the video card he has.

    So if anyone knows if this PSU would work or not with this set up, any help would be appreciated
     
  4. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,917
    First Name:
    Jay
    It should .. I was looking for better specs on that one .. But couldn't find any.
    Since it's from BBuy .. Couldn't you take it back if it won't fit ??

    The last time I tried a generic PSU .. The wires were too long and it wasn't a pretty install .. But it worked :D
     
  5. rzrpack

    rzrpack Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    I think it does have a 1 year warranty, but I know BB is shady with their returns sometimes.

    When the HP site lists two motherboard names, is it two different names for one motherboard or does that mean there's two motherboards?

    This is what I'm referring to:

    Motherboard
    • Manufacturer: Asus
    • Motherboard Name: P5LP-LE
    • HP motherboard name: Limestone-GL8E
     
  6. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,917
    First Name:
    Jay
    I see your MOBO

    I was thinking about the possible return problem ..
    I'd ask .. If they say it'll fit ... And since you can't find the Connector specs ...
    If it won't work .. then it's their fault.
     
  7. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,917
    First Name:
    Jay
    I think I've found some better info on the Cool Master
    Does this help ???
     
  8. rzrpack

    rzrpack Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Yes it does, thanks. He's gonna go with the PSU and hope for the best.
     
  9. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,917
    First Name:
    Jay
    Let me know .. So I can uncross my fingers :D
     
  10. rzrpack

    rzrpack Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    I don't understand, it's called a 460w power supply but on the PSU it says max power output 324w ... what does this mean?
     
  11. olryst

    olryst

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    277
  12. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    324 watts is the output on the +12v1 and +12v2 rails. 324 watts = 27 Amps
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974056

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice