1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Tv connection

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by danmitch1, Jan 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. danmitch1

    danmitch1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Hey guys,

    On my old pc i had a program that helped you hook your pc to your tv
    Now i got a new pc and it doesnt seem to come with that program..
    I bought a Dell xps 700
    It has a nvidia Geforce 7900 Gtx graphics card .
    The back of the card has an s video out put so im sure it should work.
    Any help would be great , i wanna watch some movies thu my pc ..

    thanks in advance !

    Dan.

    ps (wasnt sure what thread this would apply to.. software or hardware)
     
  2. danmitch1

    danmitch1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Maybe we should move this to software ??
     
  3. stantley

    stantley

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7,091
    It should just be a matter of hooking up the s-video out to a video input on your TV. If your TV doesn't have s-video input then you'd need to get the appropriate jack on the other end. Then you connect the output from your sound card to the audio input on the TV.

    You can get a combination audio/video cable here: http://www.svideo.com/
     
  4. danmitch1

    danmitch1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    I dont really need audio since ill use my pc speakers .
    Right now i have a svideo out on an adaptor that goes to the yellow video rca type cable pc directly to tv.
    Maybe my tv doesnt work with it or something but i might also not work because i dont have a setting for multiple monitors when my graphics card should support at least 4 monitors.

    I tried installing the newest driver from a dell tech and i still dont have options for mutiple monitors.Then my phone died !

    thanks for your reply though !

    Dan.
     
  5. stantley

    stantley

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7,091
    You should be able to configure your video card to have the primary display as the computer monitor and the secondary display as your TV. It should be set up as extended desktop. I have ATI instead of Nvidia so I'm not sure what the exact settings would be.
     
  6. danmitch1

    danmitch1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Exactly, i should have that .I remember i had that on my older pc.
    I can find anything about secondary monitors.

    dan.
     
  7. danmitch1

    danmitch1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Is there nothing else i can do ?

    Thanks !!

    Dan.
     
  8. danmitch1

    danmitch1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Sorry to spam my own thread but i need some info before i go to the store and waste money :S

    I have an old rusty crusty monitor , the question is should i go to the store and buy an adaptor to hook that monitor up, see if it will show up when i restart as a secondary monitor?

    Thanks for your time ,
    sorry again for spamming ....

    Dan.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/539129

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice