1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

tv-out won't work

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by davetee, Jan 18, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. davetee

    davetee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Hi I can't seem to get my tv to show a picture.I have a Winfast 3D S325 TV-OUT card.700mhz processor 64mb ram.New lead connected but when I click on tv in output device and select uk etc and press apply or ok I get a popup saying windows will resume in 15 secs if it does not display properly and this is what happens.Nothing changes on the tv at all.The cable is svideo which connects to scart and into the back of the tv.Anyone got any ideas.Your help would be much appreciated.I can't figure out why it doesn't work.
     
  2. rugrat

    rugrat

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,869
    This might help, from the Leadtek website,

    TV-out:

    1.) The maximum TV-out resolution is 800x600 (in most models), you may need to lower the display resolution down to 800x600 to activate the TV-out control. (depend on the driver version and model)
    2.) A simple way to check the TV-out hardware is to set the display resolution to 800x600, shut down the system, disconnect the monitor, connector the TV set to the TV-out. Boot up the system. This will force the display switches to TV-out, if the TV-out function is working as it should, you will see display on the TV screen.
    3.) NT 4.0 user, the above method will allow you to force TV-out enable in NT 4.0
    4.) A few models of the WinFast graphics cards only come with S-video TV-out, if your TV only can take RCA signal, you will need to use a S-video to RCA converter cable. These cables are commonly available in your local electronic stores. We also tested the cable offer from www.svideotorca.com and it works nicely. DO NOT use the S-video to RCA cable from your old graphics cards, a lot of time these cables are specially designed. It may not work.
    5.) If you got a Black & White picture on the TV screen, make sure you have selected the correct TV-out method (S-video or RCA) and format (NTSC or PAL).

    Good Luck
     
  3. davetee

    davetee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks for the reply.I tried disconnecting the moniter but I still had no picure on the tv.Could the card itself be faulty?I would have thought there would be other problems if this is the case.Any other ideas?
     
  4. Yankee Rose

    Yankee Rose

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 1999
    Messages:
    1,861
    Does your remote for your TV have a "LINE" button?

    If so - press it to hit Line 1. Usually (with my experiences) you can get a picture as long as your TV is set to Line 1.

    Hope that helps. :)
     
  5. davetee

    davetee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Not really sure what you mean by a line button.The card is recognising the tv because i can click on the tv button or monitor button in advanced setings in display properties but it reverts back after 15 seconds.Is this standard?
     
  6. Yankee Rose

    Yankee Rose

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 1999
    Messages:
    1,861
    Sorry - let me clarify.

    It sounds like your connection (physically) is fine. What I am suggesting has to do with the television. When you turn the TV on, what channel do you have it set to in order to view your PC?

    Take a look at your television remote control. (Better yet - if you have your TV manual handy.) See if there is a button on the remote that is labeled "Line" or "Line 1" or "Line 2". If so, press it and see if you can now view your PC on your TV.

    Many televisions do not let you "view" your PC unless you have the TV set to "Line 1" or "Line 2".

    Hope that clarifies a bit. And hope it helps. :)
     
  7. davetee

    davetee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    I don't have those buttons on my remote but I have put the tv on the video channel and also have tuned through the whole range and still no joy.This is really weird.Any other ideas?
     
  8. Yankee Rose

    Yankee Rose

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 1999
    Messages:
    1,861
    Hmm.

    Do you happen to have a VCR with a "Line" option on the remote?

    If you do (and feel like trying it), it might be worth trying to see if you can hook everything up to the VCR, then the TV.

    Other than that, I am afraid I'm out of ideas aside from trying a different cable. :(
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/113984

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice