TV primary, LCD secondary

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dbz_odom

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
7
I am running a Radeon 1900gt sapphire video card with 2 DVI's and 1 S-video wanna-be. I am using the supplied adapter to run the wanna-be S-video to the real S-video to the back of my TV. i get great picture from my tv. but i have also hooked up my LCD monitor via the DVI slot. i right click the desktop and go to display properties and activate the second monitor and check for it to be extended, but when i click Apply, it tries, and then resets the options i have just done. I have also gone into my radeon properties and have tried the same thing. and the same thing happens. it just resets. can i run DVI AND S-video or do i have to run both DVI?? please help.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
I would make sure that you are using the latest version of the ATI Catalyst Software and to use the ATI Catalyst Control Center to setup your display rather then using Display Settings.

Latest Driver: http://ati.amd.com/support/drivers/xp/radeonx-xp.html
(The last few have included TV out fixes, as well as general improvements which is why I suggest updating it)
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
OK, have you tried using the ATI Catalyst Control Center?
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Hmmm, you should be able to run both. If you do have DVI or HDMI on the TV then you could connect that way. What if disconnect the TV, setup the LCD first and then try enabling the TV.
 

dbz_odom

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
7
i tried that as well and now it seems that i cant get my monitor to work, all i get from it is no signal, even after i restart my comp.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
I'm wondering if there is a problem with the drivers. What about uninstalling them and reinstalling them?
 

dbz_odom

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
7
FYI to all who read this...i couldnt get the S-video to work with the DVI, i had to use the annalog cable with the S-video.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top