1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Two computers to same internet connection?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Raiki, Jul 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Raiki

    Raiki Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    So I'm at a friend's home temporarily, and right now using his computer. But I have my own computer too. He has a cable internet connection, he has a modem and router. So anyway, I connected a wire to the router, and into my computer, but says there's a problem with the IP address, help me out? Oh and if there's a topic on this, I'm sorry.
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    You more than likely need to set your netowrking settings to use DHCP if his router is handing out dynamic IP addresses.
     
  3. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    61,213
    First Name:
    Chuck
    Are you familiar with the Windows Command screen (DOS SCrren)? Assuming your friend is running a fairly recent version of Windows, go to the command screen and type in this command line:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    This should return a detailed listing of the computer's IP configuration. Select all and copy it to the clipboard. Then paste the results into a new entry for this topic.
     
  4. Raiki

    Raiki Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : YOUR-055AEE3D7D
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : nyc.rr.com

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : nyc.rr.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VM Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0B-CD-20-E8-DD
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 2006년 7월 30일 일요일 오후 5:19:25
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 2006년 8월 6일 일요일 오후 5:19:25

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>^A

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>






    ------
    Sorry for the late response, also ignore to bottom, that was me trying to select all and copy lol. Oh btw, the language on the PC is set to Korean.
     
  5. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973

    What version of Windows are YOU running?
     
  6. Raiki

    Raiki Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Both of us are running on Windows XP.
     
  7. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    61,213
    First Name:
    Chuck
    As Rockn suggested, you need to have DHCP enabled on your PC automatical get an IP address for your computer when it is connected to the router. The PC in the IPCONFIG listing is using DHCP.

    The only thing that might stop you connecting is if your friend's router is doing MAC filtering on the LAN port to only allow certain known computers to connect -or- if the DHCP server in the router is set to give out one IP address and your friend's PC connected first.
     
  8. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    When I added my new XP Lap Top to my Lan, I ran tge Network wizard and it took care of everything! :confused:
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/487938

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice