1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Two conflicting LANs

Discussion in 'Networking' started by nicolbob, May 15, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. nicolbob

    nicolbob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Hi, new to the forum here and looking for advice regarding running multiple LANs.

    I am running hydrographic survey equipment off both LAN's.

    A high spec system runs on the motherboard's ethernet port (which needs to be run off there due to the high data frequency). This is the only hard wired ethernet port on the laptop.
    The high spec system is set to the following:
    10.0.1.102
    255.0.0.0

    A lower spec system would ideally run off an ethernet to USB or ethernet to expresscard adapter.
    The low spec system is set to the following:
    157.237.16.12
    255.255.0.0

    No matter which way round I configure it (i.e. which adapter used or in which order they are switched on) the data for the low spec system stops coming through as soon as the high spec system is connected...although both LANs are still visible in the network and sharing centre.

    Any thoughts as to why?

    PC spec below:

    Windows 7 Professional SP1
    64 bit
    Dell Precision M4700
    Intel Core i7-3520M CPU @ 2.90GHz
     
  2. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,245
    1) Is there a reason why there isn't a router which allows network communication between the two networks?
    2) Why are you using a publicly routeable address for the low spec network? If any of these networks are connected to the Internet, you're asking for potential routing issues.
     
  3. nicolbob

    nicolbob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Hi zx10guy, thanks for your reply.

    The networks are isolated on a boat and separate from the Internet.

    The addresses that I gave are those assigned to the equipment that we are using by the manufacturers. I don't know if it is possible to alter them.

    We have never before used a router as we don't require the two systems to communicate and it had generally worked with other combinations of pc and equipment.
     
  4. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,245
    Why are these networks isolated from each other?

    Do you have a default gateway configured on either network adapter?
     
  5. nicolbob

    nicolbob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you again for your replies, this issue has been traced to a software glitch and solved.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1190000

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice