Two Different IP Ranges on One Network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dlebowski

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
13
I need a little bit of guidance regarding a request that one of my clients is making. We have a WAN that consists of two different LANS. The one IP ranges is something like 88.888.88.x and the other is 77.777.77.x. We are trying to add a device to the 88.888.88.x network with an 77.777.77.x IP address associated with it. We have struggled to get the 77.77.77.x IP address to route. Does anyone have any suggestions? Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks.

-R
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,009
Those are invalid IP addresses ;)

Why do you need to give it 2 IP addresses? What are you trying to do exactly?
 

dlebowski

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
13
Thanks for the quick reply. I just made those IP addresses up. I didn't do a very good job!

Let me start over. What we are trying to do is get a video conferencing camera going. The video conferencing camera needs to have a certain IP address in order for the other sites within the WAN to communicate with it. The camera will reside on one LAN that has an IP range of X, but the IP address associated with the camera has an IP range of Y. We are not sure how to get the LAN to recognize the Y IP address. Let me know if this still doesn't make sense. Thanks.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,009
So for example:

Your LAN right now is (ie) 192.168.0.0 /24
Your camera is getting an address from 192.168.1.0 /24? From what you wrote thats what you want and have.

What is your camera model?
 

dlebowski

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
13
The LAN right now is 173.26.200.x and the camera is 74.19.183.162. The camera is a Polycom.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Why are you using public IP ranges for your network? This is almost always a really bad idea. It would be MUCH smarter to use one of the IANA reserved address ranges for private networks.

192.168.0.0 --- 192.168.255.255
172.16.0.0 --- 172.31.255.255
10.0.0.0 --- 10.255.255.255
 

dlebowski

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
13
We do use private, again I just made those up. So I will quit doing that because I am creating confusion. Let's take the scenario you provided and go from there. Thanks for you patience John.

Your LAN right now is (ie) 192.168.0.0 /24
Your camera is getting an address from 192.168.1.0 /24? From what you wrote thats what you want and have.

What is your camera model?
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,009
dlebowski said:
The LAN right now is 173.26.200.x and the camera is 74.19.183.162. The camera is a Polycom.
(note I'm aware that the numbers are not correct)

So for clarification, do you need to get the camera on the 173 network?

(PS it would be much easier if you stick to your real private IP addresses ;))
 
Joined
May 10, 2005
Messages
880
So you want a camera on to live on network "A" but talk back to applications or servers on network "b" correct? If you have a WAN i am sre you have some routing devices in place between the networks. You should be able to give the camera a IP for network it lives on, if your routing and ACL's are correct you shuld be able to hit it from ether side of the router.

Why dont you detail your network alittle more for us. Does it span over diffrent geographical locations? Is it all in the same building? is your "WAN" going over a point to point link? or VPN?
 

dlebowski

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
13
Yes. The camera needs to be on the 173 network.

(My next thread will have the real IP's)
 

dlebowski

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
13
Memnoch,

The WAN does span over multiple geographic locations and it is a point to point link.
 
Joined
May 10, 2005
Messages
880
Okay, I just re-read the thread. You really need to post your network configuration so we can figure out what you got going on.
 

dlebowski

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
13
This is how it currently is setup. Any suggestions on how I could it different or why you don't think it would work, would be appreciated. Thanks again for all your help.
 

Attachments

Joined
May 10, 2005
Messages
880
Your gateway device, is that a sonicwall? It seems like you have your LAN and then you have a DMZ. I dont really see what is happening here.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top