1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Two Hard Disks and GRUB location /dev/hdb6

Discussion in 'Linux and Unix' started by zillah, Jan 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. saikee

    saikee

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Did FC4 boot?

    Did Windows boot?

    Do you have an idea if your /boot/grub directory has the splash.xpm.gz or not?
     
  2. zillah

    zillah Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Yes I can boot both FC4 and Windows (XP, 2003),,,through grub command line.

    Yes I can boot both FC4 and Windows (XP, 2003),,,through grub command line.

    I am writing this reply form FC4

    [[email protected] ~]#cat /boot/grub/menu.lst
    Code:
    # grub.conf generated by anaconda
    #
    # Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
    # NOTICE:  You do not have a /boot partition.  This means that
    #          all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /, eg.
    #          root (hd1,5)
    #          kernel /boot/vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/hdb6
    #          initrd /boot/initrd-version.img
    #boot=/dev/hda
    default=0
    timeout=5
    [B]splashimage=(hd1,5)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz[/B]
    hiddenmenu
    title Fedora Core (2.6.11-1.1369_FC4)
            root (hd0,5)
            kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
            initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4.img
    title WinXP and 2003
            rootnoverify (hd1,0)
            map (hd1) (hd0)
            map (hd0) (hd1)
            chainloader +1
    





    [[email protected] ~]# cat /boot/grub/device.map
    # this device map was generated by anaconda
    (fd0) /dev/fd0
    (hd0) /dev/hdb
    (hd1) /dev/hda
     
  3. saikee

    saikee

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    No you got it wrong.

    You should list the directory of /boot/grub to see if a file called splash.xpm.gz is inside or not. I got it in my copy of FC4 and it may called a different name or even stored in different directory like /boot in your case.

    Having locate the file with "splash" in front you can put this file in place of the command line position marked red
    Code:
    splashimage=(hd1,5)[color=red]/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz[/color]
    It isn't much a GUI but just a background image. However you can change it with other splash image of your own choice.

    So really your booting problem has been resolved. The command lines you boot both systems are the valid instructions to be used in /boot/grub/menu.lst except you need a title line to be displayed telling you what system you are booting.
     
  4. zillah

    zillah Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    You meant : "ls -al /boot/grub" didn't you ?
     
  5. saikee

    saikee

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    I usually just type

    Code:
    ls /boot
    ls /boot/grub
    or go to the desktop to keep clicking the file manager until I get to "/", then /boot and finally /boot/grub.
     
  6. zillah

    zillah Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Yes it is inside.

    Part of the "menu.lst" file that I have got is :
    splashimage=(hd1,5)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    Do I need to modify it, in order to see the GRUB GUI ?
     
  7. saikee

    saikee

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Your post #45 said it did not work.

    I got the feeling it has always been working then but isn't "GUI" enough for you.

    You can put a "#" in front of the splashimage to disable it temporarily to see the effect without it.
     
  8. zillah

    zillah Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Yes still it does not work.

    I will try and let you know.
     
  9. zillah

    zillah Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Nothing new happened,,,same grub native command appeared (no grub GUI)
     
  10. saikee

    saikee

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    But the color changes.

    Grub does not supply GUI screen. It is the user who adds the splash screen to suit his/her taste.

    Fedora uses only a simple splash screen so that pressing "c" can still get you into a Grub prompt.

    If you want a bit of more graphic go with Suse or Kanotix as they use "gfxmenu" statement which looks good but you lose the Grub prompt too.

    If you know how to boot the Linux then the rest is just customisation.

    There is not one chance in hell that you can get any more out of Fedora if you don't like its splash screen image.
     
  11. zillah

    zillah Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    saikee,,,I am looking to get this,,, see the attchment please.

    Can I ?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. saikee

    saikee

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    No problem.

    The BSD systems are more difficult to manage because it has subdivision inside its own parttition looked upon by LInux as logical partitions. As a hard disk cannot have more than one extended partition and therefore two lots of logical partitions can progressively lead to partition table corruption The common complaint is the partitions found not overlapping each other at the boundary.

    The 100+ in my link has a detailed description how to hand them.

    I have not installed a BeOS system but if it is bootable in a PC Grub should be able to handle it.

    You will need to know which systems need to be installed in primary partitions. Your list appears to need 4 primaries which is the maximum number from a hard disk. If you have logical partitions they must come from one of the primaries by converting it into an extended partition.

    You are permitted to have 60 and 15 partitions in a IDE and Sata disk inclusive all primary, extended and logical partitions.
     
  13. zillah

    zillah Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    I tried this, I booted the PC inot Linux OS (through command line), and I tried the command below,,,the result is different form post #10 (i.e. here it does not show me that grub swapped the device, while post #10 it dose) ,,,why ?

     
  14. saikee

    saikee

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Nobody here when did you swap the boot disk order.

    Your post #10 has (hd0) and (hd1) exactly opposite to Posy #58 and this nsubstantiates the disk order has been reversed since Post #10.

    Grub's gemetry command only lists the partitions according to the hardware information. It doesn't lie. If you have checked the BIOS information at Post #10 and Post #58 you would have found they match those showed by Grub.
     
  15. zillah

    zillah Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Did you mean that the HDs has been swapped physically since post #10 ? I have not done that ,,,it is the same order form my very first post

    Believe me I ckecked before i posted #58,,,I could not find some thing suspicious.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/433726

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice