1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

two hard disks

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by punjabian263, Apr 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. punjabian263

    punjabian263 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    Hello guys, I have two hard disks, both have separate operating systems. I have to attach and deattach both hard disks with the system to use other operating system, Is there a way that I don't have to do this, just use 1 hard disk that I want without deattaching other.
    For detail
    I attach both hard disk with my system, If I want to use 1 hard disk, other hard disk should not be available, so if I use 2nd hard disk 1st should be unavailable.
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Connect them both, being sure that the jumpers are correct.

    Download GAG Boot Manager, follow the directions to create a floppy, boot from the floppy and install it.

    It does not require or use any information about what partition is "active" so you don't need to set up any of that or have any active partitions at all.

    Then, set up the boot manager and you will be able to choose at boot which OS you want to use.

    There are options in GAG to hide the operating systems from one another, if you choose or if there are any problems that result from their being accessible to one another.

    http://gag.sourceforge.net
     
  3. punjabian263

    punjabian263 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    thanks, i check it
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    If your bios permits, you can also choose which hard drive to boot from there too ;)
     
  5. punjabian263

    punjabian263 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    thanks both, I am not very advance in assembly language, I think that there should not be any loss of data.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/222849

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice