Two Video Jacks Always = Dual Monitor Capable?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Anchoret

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
310
Simple question:

I want to blow off a trouble-prone ATI video card and revert to native motherboard video.

I need dual-monitor capability. The MB has the usual two different monitor jacks, but says nothing in the docs about being dual monitor capable...or not.

Do two jacks = dual monitor capability? How can I tell?

Many thanks for any help with this!
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
4,221
I think you'll need an add in video card to support dual monitors :) The two connections are there in case you need either one of them, so you don't need an adapter.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
In most cases you can use the two ports for two separate monitors at the same time, even from onboard video.

You can also post your system specs especially the motherboard and maybe someone will have the same board or is even doing it.

Also what is the ATI card you have and what is the issue with it?
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
I've done it with several ATI and NVidia based motherboards.
 

Anchoret

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
310
In most cases you can use the two ports for two separate monitors at the same time, even from onboard video.
That's what I thought, but there was no documentation of it.

In XP's Display>Settings window, I remember it did show monitors 1 & 2 with the native chip when both monitors were plugged in. Does that mean for sure that the motherboard's video chip up for both?

You can also post your system specs especially the motherboard
Motherboard

Manufacturer BIOSTAR Group
Model A760G M2+
Version 6.0
Chipset vendor AMD
Chipset model 780G
Chipset revision 00
Southbridge vendor ATI
Southbridge model SB700
Southbridge revision 00
BIOS
Brand American Megatrends Inc.
Version 080014
Date 01/13/2009

Also what is the ATI card you have
Graphics Monitor
Name F19 on ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO
Current Resolution 1366x768 pixels
Work Resolution 1366x740 pixels
State enabled, primary, output devices support
Monitor Width 1366
Monitor Height 768
Monitor Bpp 32 bits per pixel
Monitor Frequency 60 Hz
Device \\.\DISPLAY1\Monitor0
Name F19 on ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO
Current Resolution 1366x768 pixels
Work Resolution 1366x768 pixels
State enabled, output devices support
Monitor Width 1366
Monitor Height 768
Monitor Bpp 32 bits per pixel
Monitor Frequency 60 Hz
Device \\.\DISPLAY2\Monitor0
GPU RV630
Device ID 0000-0000
Subvendor Undefined (0000)
Technology 65 nm
Die Size 153 nm²
Transistors 390 M
Release Date 2007
DirectX Support 10.0
DirectX Shader Model 4.0
OpenGL Support 3.0
ROPs 4
Shaders 120 unified
Bus Width 128 Bit

and what is the issue with it?
Typically, when I loaded Firefox, the video would drop out, the screen would go blank and show the monitor's native NO VIDEO INPUT icon, then come back on.

Then it started dropping out and not coming back up without resetting the computer.

I looked around and it turned out that it was running not one, but two of those stupid ATI hotkey ATI2EVXX.EXE things -- which were causing a huge amount of delay in getting the system running at every boot, so I blew them off, which resulted in a truly marked improvement in bootup...BUT I still was experiencing these dropouts.

The video is for nothing but my recording readouts in Reaper, so I don't need heavy vid processing capabilities. What I NEED is rock-solid system performance.

Here's a current HijackThis to show that I have a really clean setup -- it's on a dedicated audio recording box:

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 1:57:39 PM, on 4/4/2010
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16791)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\COMODO\COMODO Internet Security\cmdagent.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\COMODO\COMODO Internet Security\cfp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://ipid.shat.net/iponly/
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [COMODO Internet Security] "C:\Program Files\COMODO\COMODO Internet Security\cfp.exe" -h
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: C:\WINDOWS\system32\guard32.dll
O23 - Service: COMODO Internet Security Helper Service (cmdAgent) - COMODO - C:\Program Files\COMODO\COMODO Internet Security\cmdagent.exe

--
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Dunno, some contradicting info there. ATI does says it can support SurroundView for a total of 4 monitors when adding a dedicated video card which would imply two monitors running off the motherboard. But its also up to the motherboard manufacturer to implement some of these extra options. All you can do is try it.
 

Anchoret

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
310
Dunno, some contradicting info there. ATI does says it can support SurroundView for a total of 4 monitors when adding a dedicated video card which would imply two monitors running off the motherboard. But its also up to the motherboard manufacturer to implement some of these extra options. All you can do is try it.
OK, but as I asked, if there is no video card, just the onboard video chip with the two monitors plugged into its jacks and Display settings shows 2 monitors, does that mean that they are being supported by the onboard chip?

Or is that an error in XP?
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
In XP if it shows 2 monitors under Display options then that is indeed a good sign, in Vista and 7 it doesn't give you that. But showing two monitors or not showing 2 monitors in XP is no guarantee one way or the the other.

And what I was saying is that if they are saying 4 monitors can be supported by adding a video card to the motherboard, with a video card being able to support 2 monitors in that time frame, then the other two must be supported by the motherboard. A video card doesn't doesn't give any extra abilities to the integrated video.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top