Ultra ATA vs. Serial ATA Hard Drives

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

AlMujtahid

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2001
Messages
819
I currently have two ultra ATA hard drives installed in my PC. I want to replace one of them as I need more storage space. Do I have to get an Ultra ATA drive? Is that what my IDE cable will be rated for?
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
From the information given there is no way to know if you can use a SATA drive. It would depend on the connectors on your motherboard. As far as hooking a new drive to the same cable as the old one, yes you will need to replace it with another IDE drive.
 

AlMujtahid

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2001
Messages
819
so if i remove one of the ultra ATA drives and install an SATA drive, it may not necessarily work? The way it is set up now is both drives run off of one cable. I have a ABIT IS7E motherboard
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
377
The ABIT IS7 has both Parallel ATA and Serial ATA drive controllers on board. You can purchase a Serial ATA drive and install it and it will work fine. Just make sure you set the Serial ATA hard drive to the SATA 150 mode because this controller has SATA 1, not SATA 2. If you have your operating system on a Parallel ATA drive that you wish to replace, be prepared to re do your Windows installation. Or leave that drive alone and just add a Serial ATA drive for storage. I just recently purchased A Western Digital Serial ATA drive and I have noticed how much faster they are than Parallel ATA.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Actually, it's not a problem to move your Windows installation from a PATA to a SATA drive. In the past I've done that several times. You just need to make sure that any required drivers are loaded for the SATA controller BEFORE you move the system. As long as you change the boot order and the SATA becomes the boot drive after the move, it'll work just fine. I've even done this moving from a PATA to a RAID-0 array.
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
377
What'd you use to move your installation? When I got my WD drive, I used Norton Ghost, it looked as if it was going to work just fine until when I went to boot and Windows blew up in my face. I even had the SATA controller drivers configured properly as Windows automatically detected them and all, it gave me this stop error so I just decided it was time to redo it.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I used Acronis True Image, but I did my original copy to the RAID array using GHOST 2003 the first time. You MUST have the target drive bare with no drive letter assigned in the O/S to be copied, or you'll have problems when you boot the copy.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top