Unable connect to specific sites

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Ellsy

Thread Starter
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
3
SYSINFO:
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: AMD A10-6800K APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics, AMD64 Family 21 Model 19 Stepping 1
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 8145 Mb
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon R9 200 Series, -2048 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 953766 MB, Free - 92778 MB;
Motherboard: MSI, FM2-A55M-E33 (MS-7721)
Antivirus: Avast Free (Uninstalled recently just to see if it was the problem)

I have had this problem for years with the same exact sites and just recently found out it could be on my side, not the server, or webhosts side.

I used the "Tracert" command in cmd, and just as expected, I get this result:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\****>tracert hwcdn.net

Tracing route to hwcdn.net [69.16.175.42]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 General failure.

Trace complete.

I've uninstalled every software that could be causing this block, i've even disabled firewall and added the ip addresses for that site to my HOSTS file for whitelisting.

I've done everything I can think, though I haven't touched my router settings. Assumed it wasn't about my router or ISP considering I only have the problem on this computer. My laptop, tablet, even game consoles can access what I want. Just not this PC.

I'd love any help possible! Thanks.
 
Last edited:

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
20,676
I'm not sure where you are located but in the US,
hwcdn.net [69.16.175.42]
is not the correct IP. The IP is 69.16.142.*

Try the IP 69.16.142.75 and see if you can get in.
 

Ellsy

Thread Starter
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
3
I've tried as you asked, and i'll get to the results. But how I got 69.16.175.42, was typing 'tracert hwcdn.net' and it returned with 69.16.175.42
also using http://cqcounter.com/whois/ and typing hwcdn.net, I get the same 69.16.175.42, and 69.16.175.10.

Anyways, I white listed 69.16.142.75 and still can't connect. It gives me a 'timed out' message in any browser I try.
Also, weirdly enough, if I tracert the IP you gave, it does go to hwcdn.net, and it starts to connect, but I end up with this:

C:\Users\****>tracert 69.16.142.75

Tracing route to hwcdn.net [69.16.142.75]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 7 ms 11 ms 8 ms 10.0.0.1
2 48 ms 13 ms 20 ms 96.120.12.1
3 16 ms 24 ms 14 ms xe-9-0-0-sur03.cosprings.co.denver.comcast.net [
162.151.15.149]
4 17 ms 19 ms 29 ms ae-23-ar01.denver.co.denver.comcast.net [68.86.1
28.105]
5 21 ms 19 ms 24 ms be-33652-cr01.1601milehigh.co.ibone.comcast.net
[68.86.92.121]
6 20 ms 19 ms 19 ms be-11719-cr02.denver.co.ibone.comcast.net [68.86
.86.77]
7 56 ms 46 ms 52 ms be-10817-cr01.seattle.wa.ibone.comcast.net [68.8
6.84.206]
8 55 ms 50 ms 48 ms be-10821-cr02.seattle.wa.ibone.comcast.net [68.8
6.85.82]
9 45 ms 48 ms 44 ms hu-0-12-0-0-pe05.seattle.wa.ibone.comcast.net [6
8.86.84.54]
10 48 ms 44 ms 44 ms as12989-1-c.seattle.wa.ibone.comcast.net [23.30.
206.246]
11 73 ms 74 ms 74 ms ae5.r2.ch.hwng.net [209.197.0.55]
12 66 ms 70 ms 68 ms 209.197.20.32
13 99 ms 103 ms 92 ms 209.197.20.41
14 107 ms 106 ms 117 ms 2-1.r3.ph.hwng.net [209.197.0.92]
15 105 ms 119 ms 103 ms ve1033.ar2.ph.hwng.net [69.16.190.14]
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

Still at a loss, so any more help would be appreciated!
 

Michael15

michael
Joined
May 18, 2016
Messages
8
Hello, what web sites are you trying connect to ? and are they blocked in the country your in ? i would first try a proxy or a vpn. heres a web site https://www.hidemyass.com/
if this work then there you go. if not i would change your IP address and possibly even your DNS server.
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
20,676
Forget the proxy idea. He posted this in his first post
I only have the problem on this computer. My laptop, tablet, even game consoles can access what I want.
It isn't his country or his network; it is one particular computer at his residence.
So something in his computer is stopping at the HighWinds server and going no further.
 

Ellsy

Thread Starter
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
3
I'm trying to access the download servers for the site nexusmods.com I can access the site just fine! I just can't download anything. And Strangely enough, when I first started having the problem, I used a Proxy, and it actually worked! But sadly I cant now because the site has anti-proxy and anti-vpn due to some people uploading malware a while back.

EDIT: Update! Maybe they just blocked the proxy I had previously used? Either way, I just tried using https://hide.me/en/proxy and Tinkering with the settings I was actually able to download mods. I suppose this is a crude band-aid until this can get solved, but I figured it'd actually help with the investigation.

Would it be possible that for some reason my Local IP is banned? Rendering this, and only this computer unable to download mods? I know a lot about computers, but not a lot when it comes to networking, so please dont mock me if this isn't even a thing that can happen.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 21, 2016
Messages
3
Hey guys, I'd like to chip in with a similar problem of mine.
I'm unable to access dropbox and imgur (from what I've noticed). Neither on my laptop nor my android.
Have tried
  • Different browsers.
  • Deleted cache, cookies (ccleaner cleaned basically)
  • Switched off my modem+router, laptop, android.
What did work was changing my DNS to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 (google's DNS) under IPv4 protocols, but I don't really understand why this worked (no technical knowledge, just remembered doing this years back for such a problem).
Anyway, by changing DNS I can access said sites on my laptop, but still my android is unable to connect (Both site & application)

So can you decipher what exactly is the issue and how do I get it fixed?
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
20,676
vipul619, welcome. What you did is considered poor forum etiquette. It is not polite to post your problem in another's thread.
Please start here: https://forums.techguy.org/forums/networking.53/
click the red Post New thread and start your own thread.

Ellsy,
Would it be possible that for some reason my Local IP is banned?
They can't ban your internal LAN IP because they would have no idea what it is. (192.168.1.* typically gets assigned by the router) The IP a site sees is the one given to the modem WAN not the IPs given by the router to the different devices.
If your IP was banned, no other computers on your network would be able to download either.
 
Joined
May 21, 2016
Messages
3
My bad, usually forums recommend searching for a similar problem to avoid duplicacy. I'll make a new thread.
As for OP, you can try the DNS method I suggested.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top