Unable renew public IP through CMD

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

indranx

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
30
Hi there, anyone can solve my problem?
Im using Aztech DSL 705E Modem.
I need to renew my public IP address through CMD command easily.
Previously im using some other model of Aztech modem, able to do so... but now unable.
This modem got selection on LAN setting = DHCP Mode [Disable/Server/Relay Agent]

Could anyone senior here please do guide me to make it possible?


Current setting :
HTML:
Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : indranx-home
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : 
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter streamyx:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-DB-67-84-73
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 202.188.1.5
                                            202.188.0.132

Regards,
Indranx
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
67,294
The 192.168.1.2 address shown in your IPCONFIG listing is your private LAN IP address, not your public IP address. To find out your public IP address, use your browser to visit a site like www.whatismyip.com and it will tell you the address.

EDIT: You would need to see if your ISP and the modem support the modem operating as a bridge. In this case a computer with DHCP enabled and connected directly to the modem would be assigned a public IP address. To renew your public IP address you would use the following two commands:

IPCONFIG /RELEASE
IPCONFIG /RENEW
 

indranx

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
30
The 192.168.1.2 address shown in your IPCONFIG listing is your private LAN IP address, not your public IP address. To find out your public IP address, use your browser to visit a site like www.whatismyip.com and it will tell you the address.
Yea, 192.168.1.2 is private IP. I want to renew Public IP through CMD.
I know the "Check Public IP" on browser & modem status.

Rasdial /DISCONNECT worked but,
Rasdial mynetwork myaccount [email protected] not connect and says,

HTML:
C:\Documents and Settings\Indran>rasdial mynetwork [email protected] [email protected]


Remote Access error 623 - The system could not find the phone book entry for thi
s connection.

For more help on this error:
        Type 'hh netcfg.chm'
        In help, click Troubleshooting, then Error Messages, then 623

C:\Documents and Settings\Indran>
Code:
mynetwork = my network name
myusername = broadband account details
[email protected] = broadband account password
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
67,294
I always thought of the RASDIAL command as being used for dial-up, not DSL connections but I may have been mistaken.

By any chance is your new modem internally handling the PPPoE authentication while your old modem needed the computer to handle the PPPoE authentication?
 

indranx

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
30
Yes, my old modem need computer to handle PPPoE authentication. But new modem unable :(

Any possibilities?
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
67,294
Does your new modem offer the option to disable the internal PPPoE authentication and have the computer handle it.

This is a little bit beyond my DSL and networking knowledge and you may wish to see if any one else here may step in and offer some other type of solution for you.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,852
how about connecting to 192.168.1.1 in the browser and see if you can do that way (if it's available)

Note that the chance of getting a new public IP is low due to the DHCP servers and it's least times etc.
 

indranx

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
30
Does your new modem offer the option to disable the internal PPPoE authentication and have the computer handle it.

This is a little bit beyond my DSL and networking knowledge and you may wish to see if any one else here may step in and offer some other type of solution for you.
how about connecting to 192.168.1.1 in the browser and see if you can do that way (if it's available)

Note that the chance of getting a new public IP is low due to the DHCP servers and it's least times etc.




Please see screenshot below :-


By indranx at 2010-12-30

By indranx at 2010-12-30

By indranx at 2010-12-30

By indranx at 2010-12-30

I don't know how to check it PPPoE Authentication method selection.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,852
I would assume it will be in the WAN section. But if it is PPPoE I would thought that you would had to statically give it an ip address since it's a A/DSL connection, but I could be wrong.

Just out of interest, why do you need to change the public IP address?
 

indranx

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
30
I would assume it will be in the WAN section. But if it is PPPoE I would thought that you would had to statically give it an ip address since it's a A/DSL connection, but I could be wrong.

Just out of interest, why do you need to change the public IP address?
I need to renew Public IP because, my downloading reach to daily limits. So need to renew Public IP to get through. There are some continuesly download program able to use IF i have the renew batch file. So firstly i have to make sure my Network Card can renew through via CMD.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,961
I need to renew Public IP because, my downloading reach to daily limits.
We do not support circumventing ISP restrictions. Closing.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top