1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Unable renew public IP through CMD

Discussion in 'Networking' started by indranx, Dec 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. indranx

    indranx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Hi there, anyone can solve my problem?
    Im using Aztech DSL 705E Modem.
    I need to renew my public IP address through CMD command easily.
    Previously im using some other model of Aztech modem, able to do so... but now unable.
    This modem got selection on LAN setting = DHCP Mode [Disable/Server/Relay Agent]

    Could anyone senior here please do guide me to make it possible?


    Current setting :
    HTML:
    Windows IP Configuration
    
            Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : indranx-home
            Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : 
            Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
            IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
            WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    
    Ethernet adapter streamyx:
    
            Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
            Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
            Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-DB-67-84-73
            Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
            IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
            Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
            Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
            DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 202.188.1.5
                                                202.188.0.132

    Regards,
    Indranx
     
  2. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    63,004
    First Name:
    Chuck
    The 192.168.1.2 address shown in your IPCONFIG listing is your private LAN IP address, not your public IP address. To find out your public IP address, use your browser to visit a site like www.whatismyip.com and it will tell you the address.

    EDIT: You would need to see if your ISP and the modem support the modem operating as a bridge. In this case a computer with DHCP enabled and connected directly to the modem would be assigned a public IP address. To renew your public IP address you would use the following two commands:

    IPCONFIG /RELEASE
    IPCONFIG /RENEW
     
  3. indranx

    indranx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Yea, 192.168.1.2 is private IP. I want to renew Public IP through CMD.
    I know the "Check Public IP" on browser & modem status.

    Rasdial /DISCONNECT worked but,
    Rasdial mynetwork myaccount [email protected] not connect and says,

    HTML:
    C:\Documents and Settings\Indran>rasdial mynetwork [email protected] [email protected]
    
    
    Remote Access error 623 - The system could not find the phone book entry for thi
    s connection.
    
    For more help on this error:
            Type 'hh netcfg.chm'
            In help, click Troubleshooting, then Error Messages, then 623
    
    C:\Documents and Settings\Indran>
    Code:
    mynetwork = my network name
    myusername = broadband account details
    [email protected] = broadband account password
     
  4. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    63,004
    First Name:
    Chuck
    I always thought of the RASDIAL command as being used for dial-up, not DSL connections but I may have been mistaken.

    By any chance is your new modem internally handling the PPPoE authentication while your old modem needed the computer to handle the PPPoE authentication?
     
  5. indranx

    indranx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Yes, my old modem need computer to handle PPPoE authentication. But new modem unable :(

    Any possibilities?
     
  6. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    63,004
    First Name:
    Chuck
    Does your new modem offer the option to disable the internal PPPoE authentication and have the computer handle it.

    This is a little bit beyond my DSL and networking knowledge and you may wish to see if any one else here may step in and offer some other type of solution for you.
     
  7. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,588
    First Name:
    James
    how about connecting to 192.168.1.1 in the browser and see if you can do that way (if it's available)

    Note that the chance of getting a new public IP is low due to the DHCP servers and it's least times etc.
     
  8. indranx

    indranx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    30




    Please see screenshot below :-

    [​IMG]
    By indranx at 2010-12-30
    [​IMG]
    By indranx at 2010-12-30
    [​IMG]
    By indranx at 2010-12-30
    [​IMG]
    By indranx at 2010-12-30

    I don't know how to check it PPPoE Authentication method selection.
     
  9. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,588
    First Name:
    James
    I would assume it will be in the WAN section. But if it is PPPoE I would thought that you would had to statically give it an ip address since it's a A/DSL connection, but I could be wrong.

    Just out of interest, why do you need to change the public IP address?
     
  10. indranx

    indranx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    I need to renew Public IP because, my downloading reach to daily limits. So need to renew Public IP to get through. There are some continuesly download program able to use IF i have the renew batch file. So firstly i have to make sure my Network Card can renew through via CMD.
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,257
    First Name:
    Terry
    We do not support circumventing ISP restrictions. Closing.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/970666

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice