1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Unable to acces ryanair.com

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by rzvsbg, Dec 20, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rzvsbg

    rzvsbg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    I am virtually unable to acces the website. I tried most of the tips I found online, even changed my DNS server but nothing worked. I cannot understand why this is happening. Please help ?

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional N, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3537U CPU @ 2.00GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 8077 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000, -1984 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 97 GB (22 GB Free); D: 300 GB (102 GB Free); E: 300 GB (109 GB Free);
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., X550CC
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Enabled and Updated
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,910
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what country are you in ?
    is this the only site you cannot reach ?

    try pinging ryanair.com


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    For Windows 8 or Windows 10
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ): ​

    In the command prompt window that opens

    Type the following command
    Ping ryanair.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
     
  3. rzvsbg

    rzvsbg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    I am in Romania. Yes it is the only site I cannot reach
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,910
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so that is working and reached
    try
    ping 216.146.46.10
     
  5. rzvsbg

    rzvsbg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Same result.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,910
    First Name:
    Wayne
    put the IP address into a web browser
     
  7. rzvsbg

    rzvsbg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Tried, doesn't work.

    404 Not Found
    nginx/1.6.2
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,910
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what browser are you using ?
    have you tried a different one ?

    and its just the one site ?

    turn the router off and leave off for 5 mins
    turn back on again and try again
    i have seen routers for some reason block odd sites recently
     
  9. rzvsbg

    rzvsbg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    I am using Firefox and Chrome. Both show the same result when I access the IP adress. I will try the router thing.
    [email protected] in 5 minutes and thank you very much for your time.
     
  10. rzvsbg

    rzvsbg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    It worked. Thanks a lot ! Do you know why this is happenning ?
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,910
    First Name:
    Wayne
    no, I just have found this happening on quite a few occasions and different locations and also different ISPs

    if a couple of sites dont seem to work , a powercycle seems to work ok

    glad its resolved,
    hopefully you can book your holiday now :) :)
     
  12. rzvsbg

    rzvsbg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    The irony is I came across this off-on tip while searching for solutions but I ignored it thinking it must be something software related. Thanks again for your help!
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,910
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you are welcome ,
    I must admit , i didn't do the powercycle straight away, tried loads of things - cased on an assumption, like you, if it works for all other sites the router must be OK
    so its a last resort ,and then the next time i came across it , it was the first thing i tried.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1182670

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice