Unable to access a website but everyone else can.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

smljccb

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
6
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.3.9600]
(c) 2013 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Asus Pc>tracert Autostraddle.com

Tracing route to Autostraddle.com [162.159.247.115]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms Singtel [192.168.1.254]
2 8 ms 6 ms 14 ms bb121-6-51-254.singnet.com.sg [121.6.51.254]
3 7 ms 6 ms 6 ms 202.166.123.170
4 5 ms 6 ms 6 ms 202.166.123.169
5 11 ms 6 ms 7 ms ae8-0.qt-cr03.singnet.com.sg [202.166.121.101]
6 8 ms 6 ms 6 ms ae6-0.singha.singnet.com.sg [202.166.120.186]
7 19 ms 7 ms 8 ms ae5-0.beck.singnet.com.sg [202.166.126.41]
8 7 ms 6 ms 6 ms 203.208.190.130
9 6 ms 7 ms 9 ms 203.208.152.217
10 8 ms 7 ms 38 ms 203.208.152.74
11 42 ms 45 ms 41 ms 203.208.178.170
12 40 ms 40 ms 41 ms 203.208.178.30
13 40 ms 39 ms 37 ms 203.208.158.74
14 176 ms 39 ms 39 ms xe-0-0-0.0.gw2.hkg9.asianetcom.net [61.14.158.67
]
15 43 ms 41 ms 41 ms CDF-0002.gw1.hkg4.asianetcom.net [202.147.17.182
]
16 192 ms 49 ms 44 ms 162.159.247.115

Trace complete.


This is what i've got from the other post i saw, i need to do this then what?
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,615
Where are you trying to access it from a home computer - at home
or a computer - even your own - somewhere other than at your house
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,615
Did it open on this computer previously


Has anything been changed since it last opened - eg browser, router/modem etc.


Do you control the computer and its settings or is that done by someone else


If you are using Chrome or Firefox try with IE
 

smljccb

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
6
No, no changes made,
and I am the one controlling the computer.
Just tried using IE to open the website, same result.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,615
On IE
Tools Internet Options
Security tab
click Trusted sites
then click sites
then add the site to the list




I have checked the site on a number of website security and reputation checkers - and generally it comes back clean.


However I am not prepared to try and open it myself


http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/autostraddle.com
 

smljccb

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
6
When i copied and paste the site, it says
"Site added to this zone must use the http://prefix.
This prefix assures a secure connection"
 

smljccb

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
6
Oh wait nvm, i added that in and i just tried the website you showed and it says the website that im trying to access is full of malware.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,615
Well although the checks I made came back clean I did not want to trust it
the report I presume is from your Anti Virus
It is surely not a question of the website I PROVIDED -
is it? as I only sent what you said you were trying to access


Presuming that you know the nature of the site - the decision to access it or not must be left with you
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top