1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Unable to Access web after 5 minutes

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by pm1chance, Feb 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. pm1chance

    pm1chance Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I have aol broadband and windows ME. I can connect to the internet with aol and it works great for about 5 minutes then I am unable to connect to any webpage. I don't get any error message. I also can not connect when I use IE or Firefox. I have to reload the computer to get another 5 minutes of net usage. I ran spybot and Mcaffee and they can't find anything. I called AOL tech support and they said I am connected. They said I have a problem with IE but I told them firefox does not work and they insisted it was a problem with IE.
    I uninstalled IE anyway and reinstalled and it did not fix anything. I don't know what else to try.
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. MFDnNC

    MFDnNC

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49,014
    SpywareBlaster http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
    AdAware SE http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html
    SpyBot S&D 1.3 http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/

    DL them (they are free), install them, check each for their
    definition updates
    and then run AdAware and Spybot, fixing anything
    they say.

    In SpywareBlaster - Always enable all protection after updates
    SpyBot - After an update run immunize

    Do these and reboot before the next step.

    Then get HiJack This http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html, put
    it in a permanent folder (C:\HJT) , run it , DO NOT fix anything, post the
    log here.
     
  4. pm1chance

    pm1chance Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Did all that and here is the log:

    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADAPTEC\GOBACK\GBPOLL.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\AOL\ACS\AOLDIAL.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\AMERICA ONLINE 9.0A\AOLTRAY.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\AOL\ACS\AOLACSD.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\MOZILLA FIREFOX\FIREFOX.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\TD_0001.DIR\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

    R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
    O3 - Toolbar: McAfee VirusScan - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\MCAFEE.COM\VSO\MCVSSHL.DLL
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AOLDialer] C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLDial.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [GoBack Polling Service] C:\Program Files\Adaptec\GoBack\GBPoll.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [StillImageMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ScriptBlocking] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Script Blocking\SBServ.exe" -reg
    O4 - Startup: America Online 9.0 Tray Icon.lnk = C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0a\aoltray.exe
    O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.aol.com
    O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\VxD\MSTCP: Domain = aoldsl.net
     
  5. pm1chance

    pm1chance Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    It is still not working after 5 minutes. Does anyone know whats wrong. I Don't know what else to do.
     
  6. MFDnNC

    MFDnNC

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49,014
  7. pm1chance

    pm1chance Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Downloaded and ran without problems but it did not fix the problem. If anyone has anyother suggestions I would really appreciate it.
     
  8. pm1chance

    pm1chance Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I Don't want to format the hard drive. If you have any suggestions I would really like to try them first.
    I can send on the internet but it won't receive after about 5 minutes of being online.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/326458