1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

unable to close non responsive programs

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Ecotec, May 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Ecotec

    Ecotec Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    This started about a month ago and i have had no luck trying to figure out how or why it does this. What happens is that a program will hang (ie; Trillian WMP, Maxthon, any program im running) so i try to do the alt,ctrl,del and try to end the task there. It does the whole "end now" dialog but it does not close the program no matter how many times i repeat the process. Now the problem is that if i try to Shutdown/restart it will close everything but that program and explorer. Thus i have to reboot the only other way possible by pressing and holding the power button and doing a hard reboot, which i despise doing because of lost data i have incurred. PLEASE HELP!!!
     
  2. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    20,583
    Hi Ecotec,

    I recommend downloading Process Explorer from http://www.sysinternals.com

    It displays the process (relationship) hierarchy tree which Task Manager does not, and also associated Handles and Threads, etc.

    You can kill each process you highlight.

    Its a good tool to have in your toolbox (on your Quick Launch toolbar) to see the CPU usage as well.

    Process Explorer has always worked for me in these situations.

    -- Tom
     
  3. Ecotec

    Ecotec Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Thanx Just dl'd it gonna give it a try
     
  4. Ecotec

    Ecotec Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    had a program hang on me and used this program to close it and Process Explorer hanged for a while then came back but the lockedup program still remaind remained
     
  5. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    20,583
    It sounds like some common resource is causing this. It may be possbile to trace common resources uses by the processes hanging up by using Process Explorer - but, it will take some work to identify which - e.g. a common file may be locked, etc... but, another piece of software may not be willing to share access while it is going through certain sections of its code in a loop like fashion.

    Or, some higher priority process is taking control, and you just have to wait. Here, you may be able to reorder the process priorities to even things out.

    -- Tom
     
  6. Ecotec

    Ecotec Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    how do i reorder the process priorites and once i identfy the common file what do i do to keep this from happening?
     
  7. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    20,583
    First, don't assume anything. Start fresh.

    Next, if you are able to positively identify an offending process or file, discuss the reason/evidence you have collected.

    Reordering process priorities is simple with Process Explorer - but, as of now, that is not recommended as we are starting fresh.

    First, keep a list of programs and symptoms as they occur. Post the list here along with the symptoms as you have observed them.

    What we need to do is diagnose what is happening with your system when a non-responsive program hangs.

    Sometimes when I have run into this condition, like when I suspect that my browser is taking way too long to do something, I disconnect and reconnect to my ISP which may or may not clear up the problem.

    As an example of a problem, when you disconnect from your ISP connection (assuming dialup), how do you know for sure that the modem has really disconnected? Sometimes you will get a sound which is triggered by an actual disconnect. Great! At other times, I supposed due to protocol's getting hung up in a wait state, the connection is kept alive in either a full up connected state (and without knowing it you are exposed on the Internet because you think you have disconnected when you haven't) or in a half-open state. When you redial, its asks if you want to use current connection or hangup first or cancel - that's when you know you didn't previouosly disconnect - sort of like a two pass algorithm to get to know what you needed to know.

    Hang in there (no pun intended),

    -- Tom
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/360680