1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Unable to connect to Ad-hoc connection

Discussion in 'Networking' started by karan_gr81, Nov 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. karan_gr81

    karan_gr81 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Hello everyone,

    I have 2 laptops both have windows 7 and use usb modem to connect to internet, and use Ad-hoc to share connection on 2nd laptop, usually i share connection from my personal laptop for my other laptop but since past few days i am getting error on my other laptop that window unable to connect to network, I tried making new ad-hoc connections with and without authentication but no luck.. but if i make ad-hoc connection on my other laptop and share it to my personal laptop it works and i am able to connect and browse internet without problem.. please help me solve this problem.
    Attaching pic in order to explain correctly my problem.

    Thanks in advance
     

    Attached Files:

  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,785
    First Name:
    Terry
    Maybe a firewall on PC1 (personal laptop) blocking.
     
  3. karan_gr81

    karan_gr81 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    How do i check if firewall is blocking on PC1 ? Earlier it used to work without problem..
     
  4. karan_gr81

    karan_gr81 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Please help me any1??
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,785
    First Name:
    Terry
    What firewall is it?
     
  6. karan_gr81

    karan_gr81 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Its Normal windows firewall on PC1 and 2...
    PC1 have Norton antivirus installed as well but PC2 doesnt
    I was able to connect earlier without problem.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,785
    First Name:
    Terry
    I don't think that the Windows firewall would block a connection being made.
     
  8. karan_gr81

    karan_gr81 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Yes, me too, so any solution??
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,785
    First Name:
    Terry
    Solution? I don't even understand the cause yet.

    For the configuration that does not work please show for both PCs ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1026439

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice