1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Unable to connect to router, XP64

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jmerkow, Sep 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jmerkow

    jmerkow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    When I woke up this morning my PC running xp64 would not connect to the internet. I reset the modem and the router. I set my IPs manually on my wired connections, but on this one I turned on DCHP, this did not fix the problem. I have have tried IP repair and ipconfig release/renew. I have switches Ethernet port on the computer, and tried using WinSockFix. Also ran these commands
    netsh winsock reset catalog
    netsh int ip reset reset.logI am running ad aware now, got some hits, after it finishs i will post back here.

    Anything else you guys can think of? any other info you want?
     
  2. jmerkow

    jmerkow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    running ad aware did not help.

    anyone know windows repair procedures for this?
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Try the full XP stack repair for SP2/SP3.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.



    Let's see this after you have done the reset and have the cable properly connected.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  4. jmerkow

    jmerkow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    I have already done all that. No help. I'll grab the IP information.
     
  5. jmerkow

    jmerkow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : merkow

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-31-CB-EC-CB

    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.3.86

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.3.86



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller #2

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-31-CB-DA-C3


    That node type unknown, makes me concerned.... never seen that before. You familiar with it?
     
  6. jmerkow

    jmerkow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    also, when i login the computer hangs for about a minute, taskbar and desktop icons don't load. It might be shorter than a minute, but its unsually long.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,504
    First Name:
    Terry
    Suggest that you run the repairs per JohnWill's post again--partly because sometimes people have had better luck with the second time and partly because I don't know if the order matters.

    Causes for getting an APIPA include Router's Dhcp server disabled, bad router LAN port, bad cable, corrupted driver, bad NIC and non-Windows firewall (security suite) blocking everything.
     
  8. jmerkow

    jmerkow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    I ran them again before I did ipconfig/all. DHCP is working fine on my other computers. Even when I manually set my ip (which is what i usually do) i cannot connect to the router. Ive tested the cable, and switched the ethernet port. I doubt both are broken. I will try reinsalling the driver.
     
  9. jmerkow

    jmerkow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Update:

    I reformatted... After reformat they still did not work. Seems like its bad nics. I've been meaning to upgrade my computer anyway. I take this chance to buy a new cpu and mobo.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/753594

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice