Unable to connect to router, XP64

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jmerkow

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
7
When I woke up this morning my PC running xp64 would not connect to the internet. I reset the modem and the router. I set my IPs manually on my wired connections, but on this one I turned on DCHP, this did not fix the problem. I have have tried IP repair and ipconfig release/renew. I have switches Ethernet port on the computer, and tried using WinSockFix. Also ran these commands
netsh winsock reset catalog
netsh int ip reset reset.logI am running ad aware now, got some hits, after it finishs i will post back here.

Anything else you guys can think of? any other info you want?
 

jmerkow

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
7
running ad aware did not help.

anyone know windows repair procedures for this?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Try the full XP stack repair for SP2/SP3.

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reboot the machine.



Let's see this after you have done the reset and have the cable properly connected.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

jmerkow

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
7
I have already done all that. No help. I'll grab the IP information.
 

jmerkow

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
7
Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : merkow

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-31-CB-EC-CB

DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.3.86

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.3.86



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller #2

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-31-CB-DA-C3


That node type unknown, makes me concerned.... never seen that before. You familiar with it?
 

jmerkow

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
7
also, when i login the computer hangs for about a minute, taskbar and desktop icons don't load. It might be shorter than a minute, but its unsually long.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,307
Suggest that you run the repairs per JohnWill's post again--partly because sometimes people have had better luck with the second time and partly because I don't know if the order matters.

Causes for getting an APIPA include Router's Dhcp server disabled, bad router LAN port, bad cable, corrupted driver, bad NIC and non-Windows firewall (security suite) blocking everything.
 

jmerkow

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
7
I ran them again before I did ipconfig/all. DHCP is working fine on my other computers. Even when I manually set my ip (which is what i usually do) i cannot connect to the router. Ive tested the cable, and switched the ethernet port. I doubt both are broken. I will try reinsalling the driver.
 

jmerkow

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
7
Update:

I reformatted... After reformat they still did not work. Seems like its bad nics. I've been meaning to upgrade my computer anyway. I take this chance to buy a new cpu and mobo.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top