1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Unable to connect to wifi network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by krishnapur, May 24, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. krishnapur

    krishnapur Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Hi,
    i have hp 15-r007tx notebook and window 7 ultimate os. I have installed many drivers for wifi adapter - RT3290 802.11 b/g/n. It shows the available wifi networks.. but i am not able to connect to any network. Pls help.
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75,540
    First Name:
    Terry
    Were you ever able to connect with this OS and adapter?

    You are unable to connect to your own network even with encryption disabled?

    Are you using the latest wireless driver from HP's web site (assuming you are using the integrated adapter)?
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    77,190
    First Name:
    Frank
    HP 15-r007tx Notebook PC

    It appears it came with FreeDOS, but it has driver support for Windows 7 and Windows 8.1 and Windows 10.

    It appears to have a Realtek ethernet device and a MediaTek Ralink wireless device.

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. krishnapur

    krishnapur Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    I was able to connect initially.. But after reinstalling the OS Im not able to connect
     
  6. krishnapur

    krishnapur Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    S
    So what should I do?
     
  7. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    73,904
    Where did you get the Windows install from? That could be part of the issue.


    Please run the MGA Diagnostic Tool and post back the report it creates:
    • Download MGADiag to your desktop.
    • Double-click on MGADiag.exe to launch the program
    • Click "Continue"
    • Ensure that the "Windows" tab is selected (it should be by default).
    • Click the "Copy" button to copy the MGA Diagnostic Report to the Windows clipboard.
    • Paste the MGA Diagnostic Report back here in your next reply.
     
  8. krishnapur

    krishnapur Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    It's not a genuine Windows.. So can't run MGA DIAGNOSTIC
     
  9. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    73,904
    If it's not genuine, we cannot assist. As a result, I'm going to close this thread.

    thanks,

    v
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1171783